The Supply of Civil Materials
Buyer: Scottish Water →
What is being bought
Scottish Water (SW) wishes to enter into a framework agreement for the supply of various types of Civil Materials.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Ready-mixed concrete (44114100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 208 | 93.5 median · 93.5 average (2 of 208 with a bid count) | 18.5 average (2 of 208 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e7d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000177-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 10:31:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 000177-2026 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | tender | 076655-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000177-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T10:31:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW25/CM/1486",
"title": "The Supply of Civil Materials",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-02T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Water (SW) wishes to enter into a framework agreement for the supply of various types of Civil Materials.",
"classification": {
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Campbell",
"email": "lewis.campbell@scottishwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1383662412"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000177-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000177-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T10:31:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW25/CM/1486",
"title": "The Supply of Civil Materials",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-01-02T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Water (SW) wishes to enter into a framework agreement for the supply of various types of Civil Materials.",
"classification": {
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Campbell",
"email": "lewis.campbell@scottishwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1383662412"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Nov 2025 · 076655-2025 · tender
{
"id": "076655-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T17:18:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW25/CM/1486",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Aggregates",
"value": {
"amount": 8750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 years + 4 x 1 year extension options, subject to the sole discretion of Scottish Water."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Scottish Water is preparing to launch a renewed Civil Materials Framework to support its capital and <br/>operational programmes across Scotland. This framework will ensure national coverage and deliver <br/>best market rates for the supply of civil materials.<br/><br/>Initial Term: 4 years (2026–2030)<br/>Extension Options: Up to 4 additional 12-month extensions (potential end date: 2034)<br/>Estimated Annual Spend: £4.375 million<br/>Total Estimated Contract Value: £35 million<br/><br/>The framework will be streamlined from the previous 5-lot model to a revised 4-lot configuration:<br/>Lot 1: Concrete & Mini Mix<br/>Lot 2: Asphalt<br/>Lot 3: Aggregates<br/>Lot 4: Bagged Materials<br/><br/>Each lot will include the most frequently used materials, with provisions for miscellaneous items to be <br/>captured via monthly turnover reporting.<br/><br/>Carbon reporting will be a mandatory requirement under this framework. Suppliers will be expected to:<br/>Provide detailed carbon data to support Scottish Water’s sustainability and net-zero objectives.<br/>Actively engage with Scottish Water to bring low carbon material options to market.<br/>Align with Scottish Water’s commitment to the Advanced Market Commitment (AMC), supporting the adoption of low carbon concrete across Scotland.<br/><br/>Suppliers will be invited to tender under the following sourcing model:<br/>Regional Source – Supply divided into North (incl. islands), East, South, and West (incl. <br/>islands) regions, with multiple suppliers potentially appointed per region.<br/>A coded grid map of Scotland will be issued with the tender to allow suppliers to price for areas where <br/>they have plants or quarries. Market leaders may choose to bid across multiple sourcing options.<br/><br/>This framework is designed to provide a robust, flexible, and cost-effective supply chain for civil <br/>materials, enabling Scottish Water to deliver planned and reactive works efficiently across its <br/>operational footprint.<br/><br/>Where possible, 365-day material access will be expected, with suppliers offering priority access to <br/>Scottish Water during periods of reduced operational capacity (e.g. festive periods or quarry <br/>shutdowns).<br/><br/>New Contract Objectives – Drive LCC, Carbon reporting, holiday access, priority opportunities, <br/>bagged materials, increased material list to support capital and reinstatement projects. Additional information: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Asphalt",
"value": {
"amount": 10500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 years + 4 x 1 year extension options, subject to the sole discretion of Scottish Water."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Scottish Water is preparing to launch a renewed Civil Materials Framework to support its capital and <br/>operational programmes across Scotland. This framework will ensure national coverage and deliver <br/>best market rates for the supply of civil materials.<br/><br/>Initial Term: 4 years (2026–2030)<br/>Extension Options: Up to 4 additional 12-month extensions (potential end date: 2034)<br/>Estimated Annual Spend: £4.375 million<br/>Total Estimated Contract Value: £35 million<br/><br/>The framework will be streamlined from the previous 5-lot model to a revised 4-lot configuration:<br/>Lot 1: Concrete & Mini Mix<br/>Lot 2: Asphalt<br/>Lot 3: Aggregates<br/>Lot 4: Bagged Materials<br/><br/>Each lot will include the most frequently used materials, with provisions for miscellaneous items to be <br/>captured via monthly turnover reporting.<br/><br/>Carbon reporting will be a mandatory requirement under this framework. Suppliers will be expected to:<br/>Provide detailed carbon data to support Scottish Water’s sustainability and net-zero objectives.<br/>Actively engage with Scottish Water to bring low carbon material options to market.<br/>Align with Scottish Water’s commitment to the Advanced Market Commitment (AMC), supporting the adoption of low carbon concrete across Scotland.<br/><br/>Suppliers will be invited to tender under the following sourcing model:<br/>Regional Source – Supply divided into North (incl. islands), East, South, and West (incl. <br/>islands) regions, with multiple suppliers potentially appointed per region.<br/>A coded grid map of Scotland will be issued with the tender to allow suppliers to price for areas where <br/>they have plants or quarries. Market leaders may choose to bid across multiple sourcing options.<br/><br/>This framework is designed to provide a robust, flexible, and cost-effective supply chain for civil <br/>materials, enabling Scottish Water to deliver planned and reactive works efficiently across its <br/>operational footprint.<br/><br/>Where possible, 365-day material access will be expected, with suppliers offering priority access to <br/>Scottish Water during periods of reduced operational capacity (e.g. festive periods or quarry <br/>shutdowns).<br/><br/>New Contract Objectives – Drive LCC, Carbon reporting, holiday access, priority opportunities, <br/>bagged materials, increased material list to support capital and reinstatement projects. Additional information: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Bagged Materials",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 years + 4 x 1 year extension options, subject to the sole discretion of Scottish Water"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Scottish Water is preparing to launch a renewed Civil Materials Framework to support its capital and <br/>operational programmes across Scotland. This framework will ensure national coverage and deliver <br/>best market rates for the supply of civil materials.<br/><br/>Initial Term: 4 years (2026–2030)<br/>Extension Options: Up to 4 additional 12-month extensions (potential end date: 2034)<br/>Estimated Annual Spend: £4.375 million<br/>Total Estimated Contract Value: £35 million<br/><br/>The framework will be streamlined from the previous 5-lot model to a revised 4-lot configuration:<br/>Lot 1: Concrete & Mini Mix<br/>Lot 2: Asphalt<br/>Lot 3: Aggregates<br/>Lot 4: Bagged Materials<br/><br/>Each lot will include the most frequently used materials, with provisions for miscellaneous items to be <br/>captured via monthly turnover reporting.<br/><br/>Carbon reporting will be a mandatory requirement under this framework. Suppliers will be expected to:<br/>Provide detailed carbon data to support Scottish Water’s sustainability and net-zero objectives.<br/>Actively engage with Scottish Water to bring low carbon material options to market.<br/>Align with Scottish Water’s commitment to the Advanced Market Commitment (AMC), supporting the adoption of low carbon concrete across Scotland.<br/><br/>Suppliers will be invited to tender under the following sourcing model:<br/>Regional Source – Supply divided into North (incl. islands), East, South, and West (incl. <br/>islands) regions, with multiple suppliers potentially appointed per region.<br/>A coded grid map of Scotland will be issued with the tender to allow suppliers to price for areas where <br/>they have plants or quarries. Market leaders may choose to bid across multiple sourcing options.<br/><br/>This framework is designed to provide a robust, flexible, and cost-effective supply chain for civil <br/>materials, enabling Scottish Water to deliver planned and reactive works efficiently across its <br/>operational footprint.<br/><br/>Where possible, 365-day material access will be expected, with suppliers offering priority access to <br/>Scottish Water during periods of reduced operational capacity (e.g. festive periods or quarry <br/>shutdowns).<br/><br/>New Contract Objectives – Drive LCC, Carbon reporting, holiday access, priority opportunities, <br/>bagged materials, increased material list to support capital and reinstatement projects. Additional information: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Concrete and Mini Mix",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 years + 4 x 1 year extension options, subject to the sole discretion of Scottish Water."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Scottish Water is preparing to launch a renewed Civil Materials Framework to support its capital and <br/>operational programmes across Scotland. This framework will ensure national coverage and deliver <br/>best market rates for the supply of civil materials.<br/><br/>Initial Term: 4 years (2026–2030)<br/>Extension Options: Up to 4 additional 12-month extensions (potential end date: 2034)<br/>Estimated Annual Spend: £4.375 million<br/>Total Estimated Contract Value: £35 million<br/><br/>The framework will be streamlined from the previous 5-lot model to a revised 4-lot configuration:<br/>Lot 1: Concrete & Mini Mix<br/>Lot 2: Asphalt<br/>Lot 3: Aggregates<br/>Lot 4: Bagged Materials<br/><br/>Each lot will include the most frequently used materials, with provisions for miscellaneous items to be <br/>captured via monthly turnover reporting.<br/><br/>Carbon reporting will be a mandatory requirement under this framework. Suppliers will be expected to:<br/>Provide detailed carbon data to support Scottish Water’s sustainability and net-zero objectives.<br/>Actively engage with Scottish Water to bring low carbon material options to market.<br/>Align with Scottish Water’s commitment to the Advanced Market Commitment (AMC), supporting the adoption of low carbon concrete across Scotland.<br/><br/>Suppliers will be invited to tender under the following sourcing model:<br/>Regional Source – Supply divided into North (incl. islands), East, South, and West (incl. <br/>islands) regions, with multiple suppliers potentially appointed per region.<br/>A coded grid map of Scotland will be issued with the tender to allow suppliers to price for areas where <br/>they have plants or quarries. Market leaders may choose to bid across multiple sourcing options.<br/><br/>This framework is designed to provide a robust, flexible, and cost-effective supply chain for civil <br/>materials, enabling Scottish Water to deliver planned and reactive works efficiently across its <br/>operational footprint.<br/><br/>Where possible, 365-day material access will be expected, with suppliers offering priority access to <br/>Scottish Water during periods of reduced operational capacity (e.g. festive periods or quarry <br/>shutdowns).<br/><br/>New Contract Objectives – Drive LCC, Carbon reporting, holiday access, priority opportunities, <br/>bagged materials, increased material list to support capital and reinstatement projects. Additional information: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aggregates"
},
{
"id": "14210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asphalt"
},
{
"id": "44113600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bitumen and asphalt"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bitumen and asphalt"
},
{
"id": "44113610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bitumen"
},
{
"id": "14212430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stone chippings"
},
{
"id": "44111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mortar (construction)"
},
{
"id": "14212320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crushed granite"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Civil Materials",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Scottish Water (SW) wishes to enter into a framework agreement for the supply of various types of Civil Materials.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See procurement documents for further information."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ready-mixed concrete"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "See procurement documents for further information.",
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
"name": "Lewis Campbell",
"email": "lewis.campbell@scottishwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1383662412"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
"initiationType": "tender"
}