Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Supply of C2A2 Sight Spares and Associated Items
Optical instruments
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "The Supply of C2A2 Sight Spares and Associated Items". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 44 active published awards; 40 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Feb 2025, 13:42 GMT | Last source update19 Feb 2025, 13:42 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOptical instruments | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e3f8 | ||
What is being bought
The Ministry of Defence intends to negotiate a Contract for 3 Years Plus 2 Option Years with Hall and Watts Defence Optics Ltd for the Supply of C2A2 Sight Spares and Associated Items.
Please note, Babcock Land Defence Limited (BLDL) is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence.
CPV: 38600000 - Optical instruments
Contract name: IRM24/7679
Risk Assessment Ref: RAR-240724B02
Cyber Risk Profile: N/A
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Feb 2025, 13:42 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Feb 2025, 13:42 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Feb 2025, 13:42 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Ministry of Defence intends to negotiate a Contract for 3 Years Plus 2 Option Years with Hall and Watts Defence Optics Ltd for the Supply of C2A2 Sight Spares and Associated Items. In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. This is because Hall and Watts Defence Optics Ltd is the only Contractor with significant niche expertise, technical ‘know-how’ and acquired specific experience to source quality spares and manage the supply chain / delivery process for this requirement. Hall and Watts Defence Optics Ltd is the manufacturer and sole distributor of spares to support the components required to support the C2A2 Platform. They own the rights to the technical specifications required to undertake the manufacture, testing and supply and they do not share this knowledge/expertise with any third party. This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. Babcock Land Defence Limited intends to negotiate a single source Contract with the named supplier Hall and Walls Optics Ltd. Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as Agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence. In the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement. CPV: 38600000 - Optical instruments Contract name: IRM24/7679 Risk Assessment Ref: RAR-240724B02 Cyber Risk Profile: N/AContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Feb 2025, 13:42 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 11 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £4,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Hall and Watts Defence Optics Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts The Supply of C2A2 Sight Spares and Associated Items £4,000,000 · signed 11 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-32604Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Ministry of Defence intends to negotiate a Contract for 3 Years Plus 2 Option Years with Hall and Watts Defence Optics Ltd for the Supply of C2A2 Sight Spares and Associated Items.
In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).
Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.
This is because Hall and Watts Defence Optics Ltd is the only Contractor with significant niche expertise, technical ‘know-how’ and acquired specific experience to source quality spares and manage the supply chain / delivery process for this requirement. Hall and Watts Defence Optics Ltd is the manufacturer and sole distributor of spares to support the components required to support the C2A2 Platform. They own the rights to the technical specifications required to undertake the manufacture, testing and supply and they do not share this knowledge/expertise with any third party.
This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. Babcock Land Defence Limited intends to negotiate a single source Contract with the named supplier Hall and Walls Optics Ltd.
Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as Agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence. In the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement. |