← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Supply and Maintenance of Mobile Freight X-Ray Scanners

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 May 2024

What is being bought

The provision of Supply and Maintenance of Mobile Freight X-Ray Scanners to Border Force.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

X-ray inspection equipment 38582000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement of up to thirteen (13) Mobile Freight X-Ray Scanners, with a 10 year maintenance package per capability.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is X-ray inspection equipment (38582000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,8292 median · 11.7 average (769 of 1,829 with a bid count)2.9 average (887 of 1,829 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37 median · 7 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK4923 median · 33.9 average (146 of 492 with a bid count)6.2 average (188 of 492 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Supply and Maintenance of Mobile Freight X-Ray Scanners

Statusactive
Value£31,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0395b0
Latest release ID015611-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 16 2024 14:50:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 May 2024award, contract015611-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015611-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-16T15:50:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0395b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015611-2024-C18766-1",
      "title": "The Supply and Maintenance of Mobile Freight X-Ray Scanners",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113875",
          "name": "Rapiscan Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0395b0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement of up to thirteen (13) Mobile Freight X-Ray Scanners, with a 10 year maintenance package per capability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Maintenance of Mobile Freight X-Ray Scanners",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Supply and Maintenance of Mobile Freight X-Ray Scanners to Border Force.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38582000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "detectiontechnologyprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113875",
      "name": "Rapiscan Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rapiscan Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015611-2024-C18766-1",
      "title": "The Supply and Maintenance of Mobile Freight X-Ray Scanners",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015611-2024-C18766-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 May 2024 · 015611-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015611-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-16T15:50:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0395b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015611-2024-C18766-1",
      "title": "The Supply and Maintenance of Mobile Freight X-Ray Scanners",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113875",
          "name": "Rapiscan Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0395b0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement of up to thirteen (13) Mobile Freight X-Ray Scanners, with a 10 year maintenance package per capability.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Maintenance of Mobile Freight X-Ray Scanners",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Supply and Maintenance of Mobile Freight X-Ray Scanners to Border Force.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38582000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "detectiontechnologyprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113875",
      "name": "Rapiscan Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rapiscan Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015611-2024-C18766-1",
      "title": "The Supply and Maintenance of Mobile Freight X-Ray Scanners",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015611-2024-C18766-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}