Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019247-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T19:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDX-2545-YHRP",
"name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d80",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply of Firefighting Foam",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will run initially for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Based on current risk within Essex County Fire and Rescue Service, the anticipated amount of foam required is 18,000 litres. The foam should be delivered in 1000 litre intermediate bulk containers (IBC) and top up stock will be required for each IBC used.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the tender documents."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Disposal of Firefighting Foam",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Essex County Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to tender the disposal of its current 13,000 litre stock of AFFF firefighting foam.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression foam or similar compounds"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression foam or similar compounds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply and Disposal of Firefighting Foam",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019247-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019247-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T19:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority is conducting a procurement for the supply and disposal of firefighting foam, using the Open Procedure, in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. The contract will be divided into two lots:\nLot 1: The Supply of Firefighting Foam\nLot 2: The Disposal of Firefighting Foam\nThe objective of this tender process is to appoint either one or two contractors for the supply and/or disposal of firefighting foam.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rivenhall:-Fire-suppression-foam-or-similar-compounds./4UXUTR4D7X\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4UXUTR4D7X",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDX-2545-YHRP",
"name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rivenhall",
"postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters Kelvedon Park, London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDX-2545-YHRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@essex-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01376576000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2025 · 019247-2025 · tender
{
"id": "019247-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T19:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDX-2545-YHRP",
"name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d80",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply of Firefighting Foam",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will run initially for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Based on current risk within Essex County Fire and Rescue Service, the anticipated amount of foam required is 18,000 litres. The foam should be delivered in 1000 litre intermediate bulk containers (IBC) and top up stock will be required for each IBC used.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the tender documents."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Disposal of Firefighting Foam",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Essex County Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to tender the disposal of its current 13,000 litre stock of AFFF firefighting foam.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression foam or similar compounds"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression foam or similar compounds"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply and Disposal of Firefighting Foam",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019247-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019247-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T19:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority is conducting a procurement for the supply and disposal of firefighting foam, using the Open Procedure, in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. The contract will be divided into two lots:\nLot 1: The Supply of Firefighting Foam\nLot 2: The Disposal of Firefighting Foam\nThe objective of this tender process is to appoint either one or two contractors for the supply and/or disposal of firefighting foam.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rivenhall:-Fire-suppression-foam-or-similar-compounds./4UXUTR4D7X\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4UXUTR4D7X",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-23T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDX-2545-YHRP",
"name": "Essex Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rivenhall",
"postalCode": "CM8 3HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters Kelvedon Park, London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDX-2545-YHRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@essex-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01376576000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}