← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

The Supply and Delivery of RORO Terminal Tractors

Buyer: Milford Haven Port Authority →

BuyerMilford Haven Port Authority
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2024

What is being bought

MHPA wishes to purchase 2 terminal tractors, with an option to purchase an additional 4 units -Subject to the continuation of our commercial agreement with the incumbent Ferry Operator

Delivery location

UKL1

Categories

Road tractor units 34138000

Lot details

Lot 1

MHPA wishes to purchase 2 RoRo terminal tractors, with an option to purchase an additional 4 units -Subject to the continuation of our commercial ferry operator agreement. The terminal tractors operate for 10 hours per day over two shifts. MHPA wishes to implement a fleet renewal programme, designed to maintain the highest levels of productivity and safety. The terminal tractors must be capable of undertaking the RO-RO operation outlined above which operates from Pembroke Port. Delivery of the units would be required under a phased approach as per the quantities and delivery dates shown below

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Proposed Solution — 40
Warranty Provision and Period — 15
Servicing / Maintenance Response — 10
References — 5
Sustainability and Reduced Carbon Emissions — 30
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road tractor units (34138000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,0463 median · 24.2 average (1,146 of 3,046 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,264 of 3,046 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1104 median · 6.2 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)2.8 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

002039-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035b27
Latest release ID002039-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 22 2024 09:25:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2024award, contract002039-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002039-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-22T09:25:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
    "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002039-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "MHPA wishes to purchase 2 RoRo terminal tractors, with an option to purchase an additional 4 units -Subject to the continuation of our commercial ferry operator agreement. The terminal tractors operate for 10 hours per day over two shifts. MHPA wishes to implement a fleet renewal programme, designed to maintain the highest levels of productivity and safety.\nThe terminal tractors must be capable of undertaking the RO-RO operation outlined above which operates from Pembroke Port.  Delivery of the units would be required under a phased approach as per the quantities and delivery dates shown below",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty Provision and Period",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Servicing / Maintenance Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "References",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Reduced Carbon Emissions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pembroke Dock"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Delivery of RORO Terminal Tractors",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MHPA wishes to purchase 2 terminal tractors, with an option to purchase an additional 4 units -Subject to the continuation of our commercial agreement with the incumbent Ferry Operator",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34138000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road tractor units"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
      "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA73 3ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gorsewood Drive, Milford Haven"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mhpa.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1129",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Thomas",
        "email": "caroline.thomas@mhpa.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7853270731"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "ITT Documents can be accessed from the following link:\nhttps://mhpa.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/O365Tenders/ErniPYsfaE9EjtGl0pQShFMBF_l2F-49oX-CB5Iz926mAQ?e=s6qYck\nPlease forward copies of queries raised via the portal to caroline.thomas@mhpa.co.uk; luke.mason@mhpa.co.uk and joanne.rogers@mhpa.co.uk to ensure queries are received.\nMany thanks\nCaroline Thomas\n(WA Ref:138243)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2024 · 002039-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002039-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-22T09:25:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
    "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002039-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "MHPA wishes to purchase 2 RoRo terminal tractors, with an option to purchase an additional 4 units -Subject to the continuation of our commercial ferry operator agreement. The terminal tractors operate for 10 hours per day over two shifts. MHPA wishes to implement a fleet renewal programme, designed to maintain the highest levels of productivity and safety.\nThe terminal tractors must be capable of undertaking the RO-RO operation outlined above which operates from Pembroke Port.  Delivery of the units would be required under a phased approach as per the quantities and delivery dates shown below",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty Provision and Period",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Servicing / Maintenance Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "References",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Reduced Carbon Emissions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pembroke Dock"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply and Delivery of RORO Terminal Tractors",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MHPA wishes to purchase 2 terminal tractors, with an option to purchase an additional 4 units -Subject to the continuation of our commercial agreement with the incumbent Ferry Operator",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34138000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road tractor units"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
      "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA73 3ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gorsewood Drive, Milford Haven"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mhpa.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1129",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Thomas",
        "email": "caroline.thomas@mhpa.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7853270731"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "ITT Documents can be accessed from the following link:\nhttps://mhpa.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/O365Tenders/ErniPYsfaE9EjtGl0pQShFMBF_l2F-49oX-CB5Iz926mAQ?e=s6qYck\nPlease forward copies of queries raised via the portal to caroline.thomas@mhpa.co.uk; luke.mason@mhpa.co.uk and joanne.rogers@mhpa.co.uk to ensure queries are received.\nMany thanks\nCaroline Thomas\n(WA Ref:138243)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}