← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

The Stop Smoking Community Service in Ealing

Buyer: London Borough of Ealing →

BuyerLondon Borough of Ealing
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Sept 2024
Value£1,972,000
Published21 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The London Borough of Ealing (“the Authority”), is conducting a Competitive Process governed<br/>by The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023<br/>(the Provider Selection Regime), to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced<br/>Supplier for the provision of services as detailed below.<br/><br/>The services required by this contract include: The provision of a Stop Smoking Community Based Service in the London Borough of Ealing. The Authority is seeking an experienced Stop Smoking Community Based Service provider who can achieve excellent outcomes for Ealing residents.<br/><br/>It is intended that the contract shall be for an initial term of two (2) years commencing from 1st April 2025, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years. The approximate annual value of the new contract is £493,000 and the total value is £1,972,000 including any extension options. The current stop smoking service contract will end on 31st March 2025.<br/><br/>The aim of the service is to improve service provision for best value, realise innovative solutions to reach target communities through best practice approaches and wider system collaboration. The evidence-based service will give particular focus to areas of high smoking prevalence, those in routine and manual occupations, pregnant women, people with serious mental health problems, people with long term conditions and ethnic minority groups.<br/>People accessing the service will be given a range of options around the support they receive. This should include locally tailored services, which can include personalised quit plans, face to face interventions, digital support (e.g. Telephone, Text and Video support) and group support sessions. There will also be a requirement for collaboration and clear pathways with other local providers.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Ealing (“the Authority”), is conducting a Competitive Process governed<br/>by The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023<br/>(the Provider Selection Regime), to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced<br/>Supplier for the provision of services as detailed below.<br/><br/>The services required by this contract include: The provision of a Stop Smoking Community Based Service in the London Borough of Ealing. The Authority is seeking an experienced Stop Smoking Community Based Service provider who can achieve excellent outcomes for Ealing residents.<br/><br/>It is intended that the contract shall be for an initial term of two (2) years commencing from 1st April 2025, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years. The approximate annual value of the new contract is £493,000 and the total value is £1,972,000 including any extension options. The current stop smoking service contract will end on 31st March 2025.<br/><br/>The aim of the service is to improve service provision for best value, realise innovative solutions to reach target communities through best practice approaches and wider system collaboration. The evidence-based service will give particular focus to areas of high smoking prevalence, those in routine and manual occupations, pregnant women, people with serious mental health problems, people with long term conditions and ethnic minority groups.<br/>People accessing the service will be given a range of options around the support they receive. This should include locally tailored services, which can include personalised quit plans, face to face interventions, digital support (e.g. Telephone, Text and Video support) and group support sessions. There will also be a requirement for collaboration and clear pathways with other local providers.

Statusactive
Value£1,972,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1221 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,122 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2944 median · 16.4 average (29 of 1,294 with a bid count)1.9 average (30 of 1,294 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,282,982 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,972,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0492bb
Latest release ID026733-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 21 2024 15:14:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-26T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-26T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,972,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2024tender026733-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026733-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-21T16:14:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94104",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1972000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Ealing (“the Authority”), is conducting a Competitive Process governed<br/>by The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023<br/>(the Provider Selection Regime), to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced<br/>Supplier for the provision of services as detailed below.<br/><br/>The services required by this contract include: The provision of a Stop Smoking Community Based Service in the London Borough of Ealing. The Authority is seeking an experienced Stop Smoking Community Based Service provider who can achieve excellent outcomes for Ealing residents.<br/><br/>It is intended that the contract shall be for an initial term of two (2) years commencing from 1st April 2025, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years. The approximate annual value of the new contract is £493,000 and the total value is £1,972,000 including any extension options. The current stop smoking service contract will end on 31st March 2025.<br/><br/>The aim of the service is to improve service provision for best value, realise innovative solutions to reach target communities through best practice approaches and wider system collaboration. The evidence-based service will give particular focus to areas of high smoking prevalence, those in routine and manual occupations, pregnant women, people with serious mental health problems, people with long term conditions and ethnic minority groups.<br/>People accessing the service will be given a range of options around the support they receive. This should include locally tailored services, which can include personalised quit plans, face to face interventions, digital support (e.g. Telephone, Text and Video support) and group support sessions. There will also be a requirement for collaboration and clear pathways with other local providers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Stop Smoking Community Service in Ealing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1972000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Ealing (“the Authority”), is conducting a Competitive Process governed<br/>by The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023<br/>(the Provider Selection Regime), to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced<br/>Supplier for the provision of services as detailed below.<br/><br/>The services required by this contract include: The provision of a Stop Smoking Community Based Service in the London Borough of Ealing. The Authority is seeking an experienced Stop Smoking Community Based Service provider who can achieve excellent outcomes for Ealing residents.<br/><br/>It is intended that the contract shall be for an initial term of two (2) years commencing from 1st April 2025, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years. The approximate annual value of the new contract is £493,000 and the total value is £1,972,000 including any extension options. The current stop smoking service contract will end on 31st March 2025.<br/><br/>The aim of the service is to improve service provision for best value, realise innovative solutions to reach target communities through best practice approaches and wider system collaboration. The evidence-based service will give particular focus to areas of high smoking prevalence, those in routine and manual occupations, pregnant women, people with serious mental health problems, people with long term conditions and ethnic minority groups.<br/>People accessing the service will be given a range of options around the support they receive. This should include locally tailored services, which can include personalised quit plans, face to face interventions, digital support (e.g. Telephone, Text and Video support) and group support sessions. There will also be a requirement for collaboration and clear pathways with other local providers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Please contact London Borough of Ealing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94104",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-16 Uxbridge Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "226 6700 70",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ealinglbc-atamis.lightning.force.com",
        "name": "Michel Ngue-Awane",
        "email": "ngueawanem@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02088258143"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94088",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-16 Uxbridge Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2024 · 026733-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026733-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-21T16:14:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94104",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1972000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Ealing (“the Authority”), is conducting a Competitive Process governed<br/>by The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023<br/>(the Provider Selection Regime), to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced<br/>Supplier for the provision of services as detailed below.<br/><br/>The services required by this contract include: The provision of a Stop Smoking Community Based Service in the London Borough of Ealing. The Authority is seeking an experienced Stop Smoking Community Based Service provider who can achieve excellent outcomes for Ealing residents.<br/><br/>It is intended that the contract shall be for an initial term of two (2) years commencing from 1st April 2025, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years. The approximate annual value of the new contract is £493,000 and the total value is £1,972,000 including any extension options. The current stop smoking service contract will end on 31st March 2025.<br/><br/>The aim of the service is to improve service provision for best value, realise innovative solutions to reach target communities through best practice approaches and wider system collaboration. The evidence-based service will give particular focus to areas of high smoking prevalence, those in routine and manual occupations, pregnant women, people with serious mental health problems, people with long term conditions and ethnic minority groups.<br/>People accessing the service will be given a range of options around the support they receive. This should include locally tailored services, which can include personalised quit plans, face to face interventions, digital support (e.g. Telephone, Text and Video support) and group support sessions. There will also be a requirement for collaboration and clear pathways with other local providers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Stop Smoking Community Service in Ealing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1972000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Ealing (“the Authority”), is conducting a Competitive Process governed<br/>by The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023<br/>(the Provider Selection Regime), to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced<br/>Supplier for the provision of services as detailed below.<br/><br/>The services required by this contract include: The provision of a Stop Smoking Community Based Service in the London Borough of Ealing. The Authority is seeking an experienced Stop Smoking Community Based Service provider who can achieve excellent outcomes for Ealing residents.<br/><br/>It is intended that the contract shall be for an initial term of two (2) years commencing from 1st April 2025, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years. The approximate annual value of the new contract is £493,000 and the total value is £1,972,000 including any extension options. The current stop smoking service contract will end on 31st March 2025.<br/><br/>The aim of the service is to improve service provision for best value, realise innovative solutions to reach target communities through best practice approaches and wider system collaboration. The evidence-based service will give particular focus to areas of high smoking prevalence, those in routine and manual occupations, pregnant women, people with serious mental health problems, people with long term conditions and ethnic minority groups.<br/>People accessing the service will be given a range of options around the support they receive. This should include locally tailored services, which can include personalised quit plans, face to face interventions, digital support (e.g. Telephone, Text and Video support) and group support sessions. There will also be a requirement for collaboration and clear pathways with other local providers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Please contact London Borough of Ealing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94104",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-16 Uxbridge Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "226 6700 70",
        "legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ealinglbc-atamis.lightning.force.com",
        "name": "Michel Ngue-Awane",
        "email": "ngueawanem@ealing.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02088258143"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94088",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-16 Uxbridge Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}