Lot 1
No lot description published.
The SEND Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) is a statutory service jointly funded by Wakefield Council and Wakefield Integrated Care Board. The service is available to children/young people and the parents/carers of a child or a young person, who have, or may have, Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities (SEND) aged 0-25 years who are living within the Wakefield District. The contract will run for an initial period of 4 years, commencing in April 2026 up to March 2030 with the option to extend for up to 24 months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0512e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028564-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 13:57:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028564-2026 |
| 16 Oct 2025 | tender | 066074-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | planning | 021192-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028564-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T13:57:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01068186",
"name": "FAMILY ACTION"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "102280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The SEND Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SEND Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) is a statutory service jointly funded by Wakefield Council and Wakefield Integrated Care Board. The service is available to children/young people and the parents/carers of a child or a young person, who have, or may have, Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities (SEND) aged 0-25 years who are living within the Wakefield District.\nThe contract will run for an initial period of 4 years, commencing in April 2026 up to March 2030 with the option to extend for up to 24 months.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01068186",
"name": "FAMILY ACTION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.family-action.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01068186",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdt@family-action.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGQG-3268-XDMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The SEND Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1389000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to 24 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T13:57:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028564-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T13:57:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01068186",
"name": "FAMILY ACTION"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "102280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The SEND Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SEND Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) is a statutory service jointly funded by Wakefield Council and Wakefield Integrated Care Board. The service is available to children/young people and the parents/carers of a child or a young person, who have, or may have, Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities (SEND) aged 0-25 years who are living within the Wakefield District.\nThe contract will run for an initial period of 4 years, commencing in April 2026 up to March 2030 with the option to extend for up to 24 months.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01068186",
"name": "FAMILY ACTION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.family-action.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01068186",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdt@family-action.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGQG-3268-XDMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The SEND Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1389000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to 24 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T13:57:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066074-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T17:14:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "102280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1389000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1666800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The SEND Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1389000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1666800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066074-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066074-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T17:14:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The SEND Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) is a statutory service jointly funded by Wakefield Council and Wakefield Integrated Care Board. The service is available to children/young people and the parents/carers of a child or a young person, who have, or may have, Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities (SEND) aged 0-25 years who are living within the Wakefield District.\nThe contract will run for an initial period of 4 years, commencing in April 2026 up to March 2030 with the option to extend for up to 24 months.\nThe estimated annual contract value, during the initial period, is £231,500.00",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be sent via the Mercell YORtender system https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?timeout=1&target=/insidemain.asp&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zrobinson@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021192-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T11:55:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0512e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) inclusive of the administration of the Local Offer",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1389000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council is considering options to re-tender for the SEND Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) inclusive of the administration of the Local Offer.\nThe purpose of this early market engagement is:\nTo gain feedback on our proposed requirements,\nTo understand the level of interest in our contract,\nTo understand any market risks which may impact on our procurement.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccunniff@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021192-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021192-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T11:55:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Completed questionnaires and any accompanying information should be uploaded to the YORtender system (https://yortender.eu-supply.com) \nAny queries you may have regarding this process should be raised as a 'Discussion' through YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate a response at least 5 working days before the due date for return of questionnaires\nThe questionnaire must be submitted by 5pm on the 28th May 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}