← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

The Seam Digital Campus Plot 1 & 2 Development

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Nov 2022
Value£10,000,000
Published21 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to appoint a Developer to bring forward Plot 1 and 2 of the SEAM Campus (Phase 1) for development of residential accommodation.

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Residential homes construction work 45215214Residential homes construction work 45215214

Lot details

Lot 1

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to appoint a Developer to bring forward Plot 1 and 2 of the SEAM Campus (Phase 1) for development of residential accommodation. This is an opportunity for forward thinking residential providers to deliver sustainable town centre living, embracing new smart technologies and delivering zero carbon homes, attracting residents that want to support an eco-lifestyle, that sees a reduction in reliance on the car and promotion of active and sustainable travel. This forms part of the development of the SEAM campus and grows on the success of the wider regeneration of the town centre and recent Glass Works development. The Council is looking to invite interested parties to a pre-market engagement event and 1-1 sessions to share further information on the project and seek market intelligence prior to going to market. Additional information: The basis of this agreement is likely to be a long term build lease.

Statusactive
Value£10,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2023 to 30 Nov 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Residential homes construction work, Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer177.5 median · 27.9 average (8 of 17 with a bid count)2.3 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE31857 median · 41.4 average (29 of 85 with a bid count)3.9 average (30 of 85 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4886 median · 9.2 average (13 of 1,488 with a bid count)3.7 average (13 of 1,488 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0377f2
Latest release ID029789-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 21 2022 14:07:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-25T00:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-01T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54087&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2022planning, tender029789-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029789-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T15:07:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to appoint a Developer to bring forward Plot 1 and 2 of the SEAM Campus (Phase 1) for development of residential accommodation.\nThis is an opportunity for forward thinking residential providers to deliver sustainable town centre living, embracing new smart technologies and delivering zero carbon homes, attracting residents that want to support an eco-lifestyle, that sees a reduction in reliance on the car and promotion of active and sustainable travel. This forms part of the development of the SEAM campus and grows on the success of the wider regeneration of the town centre and recent Glass Works development.\nThe Council is looking to invite interested parties to a pre-market engagement event and 1-1 sessions to share further information on the project and seek market intelligence prior to going to market. Additional information: The basis of this agreement is likely to be a long term build lease.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SEAM Campus, Barnsley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45215214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential homes construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Seam Digital Campus Plot 1 & 2 Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to appoint a Developer to bring forward Plot 1 and 2 of the SEAM Campus (Phase 1) for development of residential accommodation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "to be confirmed in procurement process"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45215214",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential homes construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "not applicable"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54087&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54087&B=UK",
        "email": "JennyLockwood@barnsley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31967",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31968",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is pre market engagement and the procurement process will be subject to a further notice",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2022 · 029789-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "029789-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T15:07:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to appoint a Developer to bring forward Plot 1 and 2 of the SEAM Campus (Phase 1) for development of residential accommodation.\nThis is an opportunity for forward thinking residential providers to deliver sustainable town centre living, embracing new smart technologies and delivering zero carbon homes, attracting residents that want to support an eco-lifestyle, that sees a reduction in reliance on the car and promotion of active and sustainable travel. This forms part of the development of the SEAM campus and grows on the success of the wider regeneration of the town centre and recent Glass Works development.\nThe Council is looking to invite interested parties to a pre-market engagement event and 1-1 sessions to share further information on the project and seek market intelligence prior to going to market. Additional information: The basis of this agreement is likely to be a long term build lease.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SEAM Campus, Barnsley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45215214",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential homes construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Seam Digital Campus Plot 1 & 2 Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (the Council) is looking to appoint a Developer to bring forward Plot 1 and 2 of the SEAM Campus (Phase 1) for development of residential accommodation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "to be confirmed in procurement process"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45215214",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential homes construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "not applicable"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54087&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33275",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54087&B=UK",
        "email": "JennyLockwood@barnsley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31967",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31968",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is pre market engagement and the procurement process will be subject to a further notice",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}