1. 166 Complete assessments form 3 and form 4
Lot 1. 166 Complete assessments form 3 and form 4
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a two lot quotation. Lot 1 – 166 complete assessment (F3 & F4) not to exceed £120,000 (including VAT) Lot 2 – 300 mental health assessments – not to exceed £60,000 (including VAT)- this will be a combination of telephone (reviews) and in person assessments (at SBCs discretion). Lot 1 SBC require166 good quality Best Interests and mental health assessments to assist with the current shortfall. Lot 2 SBC require 300 mental health assessments, these will be a combination of in person assessments and telephone assessments (at the discretion of SBC). The contract term will be for a maximum term of 18 months., the contract ending when all assessments are complete Lot 1 contract spend is £120,000 (inclusive of VAT) Lot 2 contract spend is £60, 000 (inclusive of VAT) Full details relating to the DoLS Procurement project are provided in the RFQ/tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com RFQ/Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 26 February 2026 12PM UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. RFQ/Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 4 March 2026, 12pm UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender and Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN805607 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the RFQ/tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the RFQ/tender documents.
UKK14, GB · UKK14, GB
Lot 1. 166 Complete assessments form 3 and form 4
Lot 2. 300 mental health assessments- this will be a combination of telephone (reviews) and in person assessments (at SBCs discretion).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1. 166 Complete assessments form 3 and form 4 | Health and social work services, Medical practice and related services, Miscellaneous health services | Not published |
| 2. 300 mental health assessments | Miscellaneous health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,602 | 1 median · 30.3 average (8,838 of 18,602 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,812 of 18,602 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 57 | 1 median · 24.6 average (17 of 57 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (18 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 442 | 1 median · 2.1 average (22 of 442 with a bid count) | 1 average (26 of 442 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£93,686 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £144,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0646fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009999-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 13:42:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009999-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-04T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-26T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | In order to provide unrestricted , full and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the Attachment area of the Pro Contract e - tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk In order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response suppliers will need to register as a supplier with Pro-contract at www.suppliyingthesouthwest.org.uk then register an interest before obtaining access and download the Word and Excel format documents for completion and submission |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £144,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | tender | 009999-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009999-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T13:42:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN805607",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1. 166 Complete assessments form 3 and form 4 ",
"title": "1. 166 Complete assessments form 3 and form 4 ",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 1. 166 Complete assessments form 3 and form 4",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality\n1. meeting contract specification requirements - 20%\n2. assessors continuous development - 20%\n3. quality assurance processes - 30%\n4. Assessor expertise - 20%\n5. Social Value - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2. 300 mental health assessments",
"title": " 2. 300 mental health assessments",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 2. 300 mental health assessments- this will be a combination of telephone (reviews) and in person assessments (at SBCs discretion).",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality\n1. meeting contract specification requirements - 20%\n2. assessors continuous development - 20%\n3. quality assurance processes - 30%\n4. Assessor expertise - 20%\n5. Social Value - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1. 166 Complete assessments form 3 and form 4 ",
"relatedLot": "1. 166 Complete assessments form 3 and form 4 ",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2. 300 mental health assessments",
"relatedLot": "2. 300 mental health assessments",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "the SBC Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards ( DoLS) procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T13:42:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a two lot quotation.\nLot 1 – 166 complete assessment (F3 & F4) not to exceed £120,000 (including VAT)\nLot 2 – 300 mental health assessments – not to exceed £60,000 (including VAT)- this will be a combination of telephone (reviews) and in person assessments (at SBCs discretion).\nLot 1\nSBC require166 good quality Best Interests and mental health assessments to assist with the current shortfall.\nLot 2\nSBC require 300 mental health assessments, these will be a combination of in person assessments and telephone assessments (at the discretion of SBC).\nThe contract term will be for a maximum term of 18 months., the contract ending when all assessments are complete\nLot 1 contract spend is £120,000 (inclusive of VAT)\nLot 2 contract spend is £60, 000 (inclusive of VAT)\nFull details relating to the DoLS Procurement project are provided in the RFQ/tender documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nRFQ/Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 26 February 2026 12PM UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal.\nRFQ/Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 4 March 2026, 12pm UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender and Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN805607\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the RFQ/tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the RFQ/tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted , full and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the Attachment area of the Pro Contract e - tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nIn order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response suppliers will need to register as a supplier with Pro-contract at www.suppliyingthesouthwest.org.uk then register an interest before obtaining access and download the Word and Excel format documents for completion and submission",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Leila Alizadeh- Mattingley",
"email": "lalizadeh-mattingley@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009999-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T13:42:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN805607",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1. 166 Complete assessments form 3 and form 4 ",
"title": "1. 166 Complete assessments form 3 and form 4 ",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 1. 166 Complete assessments form 3 and form 4",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality\n1. meeting contract specification requirements - 20%\n2. assessors continuous development - 20%\n3. quality assurance processes - 30%\n4. Assessor expertise - 20%\n5. Social Value - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2. 300 mental health assessments",
"title": " 2. 300 mental health assessments",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 2. 300 mental health assessments- this will be a combination of telephone (reviews) and in person assessments (at SBCs discretion).",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality\n1. meeting contract specification requirements - 20%\n2. assessors continuous development - 20%\n3. quality assurance processes - 30%\n4. Assessor expertise - 20%\n5. Social Value - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1. 166 Complete assessments form 3 and form 4 ",
"relatedLot": "1. 166 Complete assessments form 3 and form 4 ",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2. 300 mental health assessments",
"relatedLot": "2. 300 mental health assessments",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "the SBC Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards ( DoLS) procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T13:42:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a two lot quotation.\nLot 1 – 166 complete assessment (F3 & F4) not to exceed £120,000 (including VAT)\nLot 2 – 300 mental health assessments – not to exceed £60,000 (including VAT)- this will be a combination of telephone (reviews) and in person assessments (at SBCs discretion).\nLot 1\nSBC require166 good quality Best Interests and mental health assessments to assist with the current shortfall.\nLot 2\nSBC require 300 mental health assessments, these will be a combination of in person assessments and telephone assessments (at the discretion of SBC).\nThe contract term will be for a maximum term of 18 months., the contract ending when all assessments are complete\nLot 1 contract spend is £120,000 (inclusive of VAT)\nLot 2 contract spend is £60, 000 (inclusive of VAT)\nFull details relating to the DoLS Procurement project are provided in the RFQ/tender documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nRFQ/Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 26 February 2026 12PM UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal.\nRFQ/Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 4 March 2026, 12pm UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender and Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN805607\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the RFQ/tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the RFQ/tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted , full and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the Attachment area of the Pro Contract e - tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nIn order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response suppliers will need to register as a supplier with Pro-contract at www.suppliyingthesouthwest.org.uk then register an interest before obtaining access and download the Word and Excel format documents for completion and submission",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Leila Alizadeh- Mattingley",
"email": "lalizadeh-mattingley@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}