The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps (RAVC) combined contract.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
This contract is for the provision of a supplier to deliver Apprenticeships to Service Personnel of The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps ( RAVC). The Army Apprenticeship Programme (AAP) delivers apprenticeship training to Soldiers of the British Army. The Authority is seeking Service Providers to support delivery of the apprenticeship to the RAC and RAVC . The Contract duration will be 6 years from 01 August 2025 (Subject to continued provision of apprenticeship levy or Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) funding).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,263 | 2 median · 32.8 average (1,897 of 4,263 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,059 of 4,263 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 2 median · 2.9 average (7 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049659 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009364-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 14 2025 10:11:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 009364-2025 |
| 12 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 008891-2025 |
| 29 Aug 2024 | tender | 027578-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009364-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T10:11:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049659",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049659",
"title": "The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps (RAVC) combined contract.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "his contract is for the provision of a supplier to deliver Apprenticeships to Service Personnel of The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps ( RAVC).\nThe Army Apprenticeship Programme (AAP) delivers apprenticeship training to Soldiers of the British Army. The Authority is seeking Service Providers to support delivery of the apprenticeship to the RAC and RAVC. The Contract duration will be 6 years from 01 August 2025 (Subject to continued provision of apprenticeship levy or Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) funding)."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "his contract is for the provision of a supplier to deliver Apprenticeships to Service Personnel of The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps ( RAVC).\nThe Army Apprenticeship Programme (AAP) delivers apprenticeship training to Soldiers of the British Army. The Authority is seeking Service Providers to support delivery of the apprenticeship to the AGC and RMP. The Contract duration will be 6 years from 01 August 2025 (Subject to continued provision of apprenticeship levy or Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) funding)."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of a supplier to deliver Apprenticeships to Service Personnel of The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps ( RAVC).\nThe Army Apprenticeship Programme (AAP) delivers apprenticeship training to Soldiers of the British Army. The Authority is seeking Service Providers to support delivery of the apprenticeship to the RAC and RAVC . The Contract duration will be 6 years from 01 August 2025 (Subject to continued provision of apprenticeship levy or Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) funding).",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://:www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ArmyComrcl-Procure-AAP-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Mar 2025 · 009364-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009364-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T10:11:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049659",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049659",
"title": "The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps (RAVC) combined contract.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "his contract is for the provision of a supplier to deliver Apprenticeships to Service Personnel of The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps ( RAVC).\nThe Army Apprenticeship Programme (AAP) delivers apprenticeship training to Soldiers of the British Army. The Authority is seeking Service Providers to support delivery of the apprenticeship to the RAC and RAVC. The Contract duration will be 6 years from 01 August 2025 (Subject to continued provision of apprenticeship levy or Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) funding)."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "his contract is for the provision of a supplier to deliver Apprenticeships to Service Personnel of The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps ( RAVC).\nThe Army Apprenticeship Programme (AAP) delivers apprenticeship training to Soldiers of the British Army. The Authority is seeking Service Providers to support delivery of the apprenticeship to the AGC and RMP. The Contract duration will be 6 years from 01 August 2025 (Subject to continued provision of apprenticeship levy or Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) funding)."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of a supplier to deliver Apprenticeships to Service Personnel of The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps ( RAVC).\nThe Army Apprenticeship Programme (AAP) delivers apprenticeship training to Soldiers of the British Army. The Authority is seeking Service Providers to support delivery of the apprenticeship to the RAC and RAVC . The Contract duration will be 6 years from 01 August 2025 (Subject to continued provision of apprenticeship levy or Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) funding).",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://:www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ArmyComrcl-Procure-AAP-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Mar 2025 · 008891-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "008891-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-12T09:40:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049659",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110662",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008891-2025-711407450-1",
"title": "The Delivery of Apprenticeships to The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps (RAVC)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140434",
"name": "TQ Education and Training Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049659",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for the provision of a supplier to deliver Apprenticeships to Service Personnel of The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps ( RAVC).\nThe Army Apprenticeship Programme (AAP) delivers apprenticeship training to Soldiers of the British Army. The Authority is seeking Service Providers to support delivery of the apprenticeship to the AGC and RMP. The Contract duration will be 6 years from 01 August 2025 (Subject to continued provision of apprenticeship levy or Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) funding).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Strategic Overview",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Curriculum Planning and Management",
"type": "cost",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "3a.Apprentice Management, Support and Engagement – onboarding 3b, Apprentice Management, Support and Engagement – on programme 3c.Apprentice Management, Support and Engagement – pre and post Gateway",
"type": "cost",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Delivering the Requirement",
"type": "cost",
"description": "8"
},
{
"name": "Administration, Data Handling and Compliance",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Leadership and Management",
"type": "cost",
"description": "8"
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance and Continuous Improvement and Governance and Communications",
"type": "cost",
"description": "23"
},
{
"name": "Contract Transition",
"type": "cost",
"description": "4"
},
{
"name": "Scenario",
"type": "cost",
"description": "12"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "16"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Apprenticeship Training to Soldiers of the British Army though Service Provider Contracts under the Army Apprenticeship Programme Tranche 3.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of a supplier to deliver Apprenticeships to Service Personnel of The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps ( RAVC).\nThe Army Apprenticeship Programme (AAP) delivers apprenticeship training to Soldiers of the British Army. The Authority is seeking Service Providers to support delivery of the apprenticeship to the AGC and RMP. The Contract duration will be 6 years from 01 August 2025 (Subject to continued provision of apprenticeship levy or Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) funding).",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110662",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army Headquarters, Marlborough Lines, Monxton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "armycomrcl-procure-aap-mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140434",
"name": "TQ Education and Training Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TQ Education and Training Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110664",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army Headquarters, Marlborough Lines, Monxton Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "armycomrcl-head-multiuser@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008891-2025-711407450-1",
"title": "The Delivery of Apprenticeships to The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps (RAVC)",
"value": {
"amount": 10234622.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008891-2025-711407450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Aug 2024 · 027578-2024 · tender
{
"id": "027578-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-29T13:54:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049659",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049659",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see document. 711407450-Schedule_1_SOR",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Apprenticeship Training to Soldiers of the British Army though Service Provider Contracts under the Army Apprenticeship Programme Tranche 3.",
"value": {
"amount": 11211090,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-17T17:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-17T17:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of a supplier to deliver Apprenticeships to Service Personnel of the The Royal Armoured Corps (RAC) and The Royal Army Veterinary Corps ( RAVC).\nThe Army Apprenticeship Programme (AAP) delivers apprenticeship training to Soldiers of the British Army. The Authority is seeking Service Providers to support delivery of the apprenticeship to the RAC and RAVC. The Contract duration will be 6 years from 01 August 2025 (Subject to continued provision of apprenticeship levy or Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) funding). There will be no Option Periods.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-17"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58662",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5983",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=58662",
"email": "ArmyComrcl-Procure-AAP-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122974",
"name": "Army Commercial Apprenticeship",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Army Commercial Apprenticeship"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}