Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Romsey School - Student Transport Services
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Romsey School: "The Romsey School - Student Transport Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Romsey School | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Romsey School
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Romsey School. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Romsey School | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 May 2023, 12:11 BST | Last source update17 May 2023, 12:11 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTransport services (excl. Waste transport) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03955f | ||
What is being bought
The Romsey School are looking to tender for their Student Transport Services contract. The required contract start date is 1st September 2023. Currently the service is outsourced to a single supplier. Further information on the School's requirements can be found within the Invitation to Tender
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
17 May 2023, 12:11 BST - Official notice release published
17 May 2023, 12:11 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
17 May 2023, 12:11 BST - Status changed to active
5 Jan 2023, 17:51 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Jan 2023, 17:51 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 10 Feb 2023, 10:00 GMT
5 Jan 2023, 17:51 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Jan 2023, 17:51 GMT
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Route 514cancelledPublished valueNot publishedRoute 514 required to provide Student Transport Services to and from The Romsey School at the start and end of the School day. Numerous stops are included starting at Rockleigh Road/Hill Lane with the last stop prior to arriving at the School being Rownhams Lane/Bedes Lea Pub. A return of this journey is required at the end of the School day. Additional information: 3 year contract plus 2 x 1 year extensionsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Route 513cancelledPublished valueNot publishedRoute 513 required to provide Student Transport Services to and from The Romsey School at the start and end of the School day. Numerous stops are included starting at King Edwards Avenue Romsey Road with the last stop prior to arriving at the School being Upton Crescent . A return of this journey is required at the end of the School day. Additional information: 3 year contract plus 2 x 1 year extensionsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Route 517cancelledPublished valueNot publishedRoute 517 required to provide Student Transport Services to and from The Romsey School at the start and end of the School day. Numerous stops are included starting at London Road Law Courts with the last stop prior to arriving at the School being Oasis Academy . A return of this journey is required at the end of the School day. Additional information: 3 year contract plus 2 x 1 year extensionsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Routes 514, 513 & 517cancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 4 is for all routes 514, 513 and 517. The School will decide at contract award whether to award the routes/lots separately under lots 1-3 or jointly to one supplier under lot 4. Routes 514, 513 and 517 are required to provide Student Transport Services to and from The Romsey School at the start and end of the School day. Numerous stops are included and are stated within the Invitation to Tender . A return of the journeys are required at the end of the School day. Additional information: 3 year contract plus 2 x 1 year extensionsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 May 2023, 12:11 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,366,571
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Route 514 Not published · Not published · unsuccessful Route 513 Not published · Not published · unsuccessful Route 517 Not published · Not published · unsuccessful Transport2 (UK) Ltd trading as Kura Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Routes 514, 513 & 517 £1,366,571 · signed 17 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Romsey School
Contracting authority GB-FTS-39944Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published