Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
The Repair of Various Line Replacement Units (LRU's) fitted to the Wheeled Vehicle Platforms
Electrical-system repair services
Maintenance and repair services
Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "The Repair of Various Line Replacement Units (LRU's) fitted to the Wheeled Vehicle Platforms". Published status: award. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 44 active published awards; 40 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Jun 2025, 16:50 BST | Last source update12 Jun 2025, 16:50 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical-system repair services, Maintenance and repair services, Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts, Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054809 | ||
What is being bought
Babcock Land Defence Limited (BLDL), acting as Agent for the Ministry of Defence (MOD) has awarded a Framework Agreement to General Dynamics Land Systems UK (GDUK) for a duration of 5 Years with 2 x 1 Option Years. This requirement was split into 11 Lots.
Please note, this Notice announces a Contract Award for the purposes of transparency only and is not a request for expressions of interest.
This requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find-a-Tender dated 15/08/2024, Reference 2024/S 000-025888, under Contract reference IRM22/7626.
Please note, Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, in the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
12 Jun 2025, 16:50 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Jun 2025, 16:50 BST
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Jun 2025, 16:50 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards General Dynamics Land Systems UK Not published · Not published · active General Dynamics Land Systems UK Not published · Not published · active General Dynamics Land Systems UK Not published · Not published · active General Dynamics Land Systems UK Not published · Not published · active General Dynamics Land Systems UK Not published · Not published · active General Dynamics Land Systems UK Not published · Not published · active General Dynamics Land Systems UK Not published · Not published · active General Dynamics Land Systems UK Not published · Not published · active General Dynamics Land Systems UK Not published · Not published · active General Dynamics Land Systems UK Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts The Repair of User Interfaces and Associated Assemblies £10,500,000 · signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active The Repair of Modular LRU's and Associated Assemblies £10,500,000 · signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active The Repair of Transmissions and Associated Assemblies £10,500,000 · signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active The Repair of Steering and Associated Assemblies £10,500,000 · signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active The Repair of Wheel Ends, Hubs and Associated Assemblies £10,500,000 · signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active The Repair of HVAC and Associated Assemblies £10,500,000 · signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active The Repair of Specialist Tooling for Maintenance and Associated Items £10,500,000 · signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active The Repair of Electronic Components and Associated Items £10,500,000 · signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active The Repair of Hydraulic and Pneumatic Assemblies and Associated Assemblies £10,500,000 · signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active The Repair of Generic LRU's and Associated Assemblies £10,500,000 · signed 12 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 10) electronicBids: 1 (lot 10) bids: 1 (lot 11) electronicBids: 1 (lot 11) bids: 1 (lot 2) electronicBids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 1 (lot 3) electronicBids: 1 (lot 3) bids: 1 (lot 4) electronicBids: 1 (lot 4) bids: 1 (lot 5) electronicBids: 1 (lot 5) bids: 1 (lot 6) electronicBids: 1 (lot 6) bids: 1 (lot 7) electronicBids: 1 (lot 7) bids: 1 (lot 8) electronicBids: 1 (lot 8) bids: 1 (lot 9) electronicBids: 1 (lot 9) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-32604Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published