Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
The Repair of Various Hydraulic Components, Lifting Equipment and Associated items
Maintenance and repair services
Repair
maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "The Repair of Various Hydraulic Components, Lifting Equipment and Associated items". Published status: award. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Apr 2024, 10:38 BST | Last source update29 Apr 2024, 10:38 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMaintenance and repair services, Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0455ab | ||
What is being bought
Babcock Land Defence Limited acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”) has awarded a four (4) year Framework Agreement with the option of a further two (2) years for the Repair of Various Hydraulic Components, Lifting Equipment and Associated items as fitted to a number of different vehicle fleets currently in service in the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD).
Please note, this notice announces a Contract Award for the purposes of transparency only and is not a request for expressions of interest.
The requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find-a-Tender dated 22nd May 2023 reference 2023/S 000-014612 under Contract Number IRM22/7606 following the Restricted procedure under the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011.
The requirement originally published under IRM22/7606 - Repair of Various Hydraulic Components, Lifting Equipment and Associated Items consisted of two lots. This notice is to announce Lot Two has been awarded to the supplier named below. Lot One will be an announced in due course.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
29 Apr 2024, 10:38 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Apr 2024, 10:38 BST
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Apr 2024, 10:38 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 10 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £2,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Carwood Motor Units Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts The Repair of Various Hydraulic Components, Lifting Equipment and Associated Items £2,000,000 · signed 10 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 electronicBids: 4 |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-112279Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published