The Repair of Steering Gear and Hydraulic Assemblies & Associated Items
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), proposed to award a five (5) year Framework agreement with two (2) x 12-month option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a seven (7) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of The Repair of Steering Gear and Hydraulic Assemblies & Associated Items. Having reviewed the procurement, a decision has been made to cancel further activity against this requirement. This notice announces the abandonment of this tender activity and is for the purposes of transparency only. This is not a request for expressions of interest. The requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find a Tender dated 19/02/2026 reference 1e09bd37-1384-449f-91b7-c3daf4ba63a8 under Contract Number IRM24/7678 following the Restricted procedure under the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles (50116000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,861 | 3 median · 20.3 average (1,100 of 3,861 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,241 of 3,861 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e3e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070369-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 13:48:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 070369-2026 |
| 19 Feb 2025 | tender | 005817-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "070369-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T14:48:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184485",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3e5",
"title": "The Repair of Steering Gear and Hydraulic Assemblies & Associated Items",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), proposed to award a five (5) year Framework agreement with two (2) x 12-month option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a seven (7) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of The Repair of Steering Gear and Hydraulic Assemblies & Associated Items. Having reviewed the procurement, a decision has been made to cancel further activity against this requirement. This notice announces the abandonment of this tender activity and is for the purposes of transparency only. This is not a request for expressions of interest. The requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find a Tender dated 19/02/2026 reference 1e09bd37-1384-449f-91b7-c3daf4ba63a8 under Contract Number IRM24/7678 following the Restricted procedure under the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a 5-year Framework Agreement with 2 option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a 7-year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Steering Gear and Hydraulic Assemblies & Associated Items. These include but are not limited to Articles categorised within the associated Contract Notice and Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) https://www.contracts.mod.uk\nThe successful contractor will be required to supply all spares/components necessary to undertake the repair/remanufacturing process. Successful contractor(s) will be expected to arrange the subsequent packaging to appropriate Military Packing Levels and deliver articles to the Authority post completion of remanufacture. Prospective contractors are required to hold Quality Management System certification to ISO 9001:2015 or suitable alternative, with the appropriate scope to deliver contract requirements, issued by a Nationally Accredited Certification Body. You will be required to provide a copy of the certificate(s) as directed by any Dynamic Pre Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) or Invitation to Tender (ITT) associated with this Notice, and in any event, the winning supplier will be required to provide it for review prior to contract award. The contractual condition for quality will be Allied Quality Assurance Publication (AQAP) AQAP 2110.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. The successful contractor(s) will be required to overhaul/repair Articles to OEM specifications with an accompanying Certificate of Conformance detailing results of any applicable output tests.\nTo respond to this opportunity suppliers must read through this notice and complete the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). The PQQ shall be assessed using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select and Invite to Tender only those economic operators who successfully complete the PQQ, provide all mandatory information and are not subject to any mandatory exclusion.\nRAR Code - RAR-240703B01\nRisk profile – very low"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), proposed to award a five (5) year Framework agreement with two (2) x 12-month option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a seven (7) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of The Repair of Steering Gear and Hydraulic Assemblies & Associated Items. Having reviewed the procurement, a decision has been made to cancel further activity against this requirement. This notice announces the abandonment of this tender activity and is for the purposes of transparency only. This is not a request for expressions of interest. The requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find a Tender dated 19/02/2026 reference 1e09bd37-1384-449f-91b7-c3daf4ba63a8 under Contract Number IRM24/7678 following the Restricted procedure under the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011.",
"classification": {
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184485",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, Mod Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.babcockinternational.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Edmonds",
"email": "claire.edmonds@babcockinternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070369-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "070369-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T14:48:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184485",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3e5",
"title": "The Repair of Steering Gear and Hydraulic Assemblies & Associated Items",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), proposed to award a five (5) year Framework agreement with two (2) x 12-month option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a seven (7) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of The Repair of Steering Gear and Hydraulic Assemblies & Associated Items. Having reviewed the procurement, a decision has been made to cancel further activity against this requirement. This notice announces the abandonment of this tender activity and is for the purposes of transparency only. This is not a request for expressions of interest. The requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find a Tender dated 19/02/2026 reference 1e09bd37-1384-449f-91b7-c3daf4ba63a8 under Contract Number IRM24/7678 following the Restricted procedure under the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a 5-year Framework Agreement with 2 option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a 7-year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Steering Gear and Hydraulic Assemblies & Associated Items. These include but are not limited to Articles categorised within the associated Contract Notice and Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) https://www.contracts.mod.uk\nThe successful contractor will be required to supply all spares/components necessary to undertake the repair/remanufacturing process. Successful contractor(s) will be expected to arrange the subsequent packaging to appropriate Military Packing Levels and deliver articles to the Authority post completion of remanufacture. Prospective contractors are required to hold Quality Management System certification to ISO 9001:2015 or suitable alternative, with the appropriate scope to deliver contract requirements, issued by a Nationally Accredited Certification Body. You will be required to provide a copy of the certificate(s) as directed by any Dynamic Pre Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) or Invitation to Tender (ITT) associated with this Notice, and in any event, the winning supplier will be required to provide it for review prior to contract award. The contractual condition for quality will be Allied Quality Assurance Publication (AQAP) AQAP 2110.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. The successful contractor(s) will be required to overhaul/repair Articles to OEM specifications with an accompanying Certificate of Conformance detailing results of any applicable output tests.\nTo respond to this opportunity suppliers must read through this notice and complete the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). The PQQ shall be assessed using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select and Invite to Tender only those economic operators who successfully complete the PQQ, provide all mandatory information and are not subject to any mandatory exclusion.\nRAR Code - RAR-240703B01\nRisk profile – very low"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), proposed to award a five (5) year Framework agreement with two (2) x 12-month option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a seven (7) year Framework Agreement for The Repair of The Repair of Steering Gear and Hydraulic Assemblies & Associated Items. Having reviewed the procurement, a decision has been made to cancel further activity against this requirement. This notice announces the abandonment of this tender activity and is for the purposes of transparency only. This is not a request for expressions of interest. The requirement was advertised on behalf of the Authority on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) and Find a Tender dated 19/02/2026 reference 1e09bd37-1384-449f-91b7-c3daf4ba63a8 under Contract Number IRM24/7678 following the Restricted procedure under the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011.",
"classification": {
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184485",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, Mod Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.babcockinternational.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Edmonds",
"email": "claire.edmonds@babcockinternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Feb 2025 · 005817-2025 · tender
{
"id": "005817-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-19T12:26:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12303",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IRM24/7678",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 1 option years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1825
},
"minimumValue": {
"amount": 670000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"maximumParticipants": 1,
"minimumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, Acting as Agent on behalf of the UK MOD, intends to initiate a Restricted Competitive procurement for 5-year contract including a further 2 year option periods for the Repair of Steering and Hydraulic Assemblies. The Authority platforms in the scope of this requirement are Land Rover, Lightweight Trailer, Mastiff, Panther and Pinzgauer. Quantity or scope: The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), intends to award a 5-year Framework Agreement with 2 option years subject to requirement and satisfactory performance, potentially making this a 7-year Framework Agreement for The Repair of Steering Gear and Hydraulic Assemblies & Associated Items.\nThese include but are not limited to Articles categorised within the associated Contract Notice and Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) on the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) https://www.contracts.mod.uk\nThe successful contractor will be required to supply all spares/components necessary to undertake the repair/remanufacturing process. Successful contractor(s) will be expected to arrange the subsequent packaging to appropriate Military Packing Levels and deliver articles to the Authority post completion of remanufacture.\nProspective contractors are required to hold Quality Management System certification to ISO 9001:2015 or suitable alternative, with the appropriate scope to deliver contract requirements, issued by a Nationally Accredited Certification Body.\nYou will be required to provide a copy of the certificate(s) as directed by any Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) or Invitation to Tender (ITT) associated with this Notice, and in any event, the winning supplier will be required to provide it for review prior to contract award. The contractual condition for quality will be Allied Quality Assurance Publication (AQAP) AQAP 2110.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. The successful contractor(s) will be required to overhaul/repair Articles to OEM specifications with an accompanying Certificate of Conformance detailing results of any applicable output tests.\nTo respond to this opportunity suppliers must read through this notice and complete the associated Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). The PQQ shall be assessed using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the Authority to down select and Invite to Tender only those economic operators who successfully complete the PQQ, provide all mandatory information and are not subject to any mandatory exclusion.\nRAR Code - RAR-240703B01\nRisk profile – very low",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "2",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Social Values",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "3",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"contractTerms": {
"otherTerms": "Delivery performance"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50116000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The successful tenderer is obliged to specify which part or parts of the contract it intends to subcontract beyond the required percentage and to indicate the subcontractors already identified."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12303",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MOD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "irmprocurementrepairteam@babcockinternational.com, attn: IRM Procurement Repair Team",
"email": "irmprocurementrepairteam@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18457",
"name": "Babcock Land Defence Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MOD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babcock Land Defence Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "irmprocurementrepairteam@babcockinternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}