Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Repair, Maintenance and Modification of Various Line Replacement Units (LRUs) and Frame Electrical Layouts (FELs)
Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "The Repair, Maintenance and Modification of Various Line Replacement Units (LRUs) and Frame Electrical Layouts (FELs)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 11 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Mar 2025, 21:18 GMT | Last source update4 Mar 2025, 21:18 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services of military vehicles | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e98b | ||
What is being bought
The Ministry of Defence (the Authority) intends to enter into a service contract with Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) for the Repair, Maintenance and Modification of Various Line Replacement Units (LRUs) and Frame Electrical Layouts (FELs), for a period of 7 years.
Please note, Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, in the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement.
In the first instance interested parties who have queries regarding the above procurement should contact IRMProcurementRepairTeam@babcockinternational.com.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
4 Mar 2025, 21:18 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Mar 2025, 21:18 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Mar 2025, 21:18 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Ministry of Defence (the Authority) intends to enter into a service contract with Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) for the Repair, Maintenance and Modification of Various Line Replacement Units (LRUs) and Frame Electrical Layouts (FELs), for a period of 7 years. The estimated total contract value is £95.84M. The contract will support the following platforms from the outset: Bulldog, Challenger 2, CRARRV, Panther, Titan, Trojan, Terrier, Warrior. In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. This requirement is covered under Supplier Cyber Protection; the Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) for this requirement is 241122B03. Please note, Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, in the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement. In the first instance interested parties who have queries regarding the above procurement should contact IRMProcurementRepairTeam@babcockinternational.com.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Mar 2025, 21:18 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · £95,840,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts The Repair, Maintenance and Modification of Various Line Replacement Units (LRUs) and Frame Electrical Layouts (FELs) £95,840,000 · signed 22 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-12303Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Ministry of Defence (the Authority) intends to enter into a service contract with Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) for the Repair, Maintenance and Modification of Various Line Replacement Units (LRUs) and Frame Electrical Layouts (FELs), for a period of 7 years. The estimated total contract value is £95.84M.
The contract will support the following platforms from the outset: Bulldog, Challenger 2, CRARRV, Panther, Titan, Trojan, Terrier, Warrior.
In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.
RBSL are the Design Authority for each of the platforms listed above who own the design drawing/information, technical specifications and technical expertise required to repair and undertake proof testing of these articles to the acceptable specification.
Furthermore, the services to be provided under the contract can only be supplied by Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) because only RBSL has significant niche expertise, knowledge, and acquired specific experience in order to:
a) Provide services where significant safety and quality risks are associated with repairing items with which the Authority hold no technical information or repair specifications. RBSL are the only supplier who has access to the technical information or repair specifications to mitigate the safety and quality risks of the repair;
b) Undertake the repair and refurbishment which due to the interoperability requirements of the equipment; cannot be undertaken without access to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority technical documentation, which is not available to third parties Accordingly no other party at this current time would be able to fully support this requirement; and
c) Undertake repair and maintenance activity for several specific safety critical items which RBSL are understood to have been nominated by the OEM as the only UK agent able to carry out such work.
In addition RBSL hold the proprietary data in relation to the maintenance of the FELs, including source-code and all related software. Furthermore, only RBSL has access to the technical specifications for the training aids, without which maintenance cannot be undertaken.
This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that Ministry of Defence is to negotiate a single source 7 framework agreement with the named supplier and this notice is published for reasons of transparency only.
This requirement is covered under Supplier Cyber Protection; the Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) for this requirement is 241122B03. |