Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
The Repair and Calibration of General Purpose Testing & Measuring Equipment (GPTME)
Calibration services
Maintenance and repair services
Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "The Repair and Calibration of General Purpose Testing & Measuring Equipment (GPTME)". Published status: award. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Aug 2024, 13:55 BST | Last source update22 Aug 2024, 13:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCalibration services, Maintenance and repair services, Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ce92 | ||
What is being bought
The Ministry of Defence (the Authority), has awarded a 3-year Framework Agreement to DM Systems Group Limited, for the Calibration & Repair of General- Purpose Testing and Measuring Equipment (GPTME) currently in service in the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), as advertised under Contract Notice 2023/S 000-014611 dated 23/05/2023.
DM Systems Group limited has been awarded the following Lots:
Lot 1 - The Repair and Calibration of Amplifiers, Attenuators & Filters, Bridges & Calibrators, EMC, ESD, Probes & Radiological, Logic & Network Analysers
Lot 2 - The Calibration and Repair of Oscilloscopes, Pulse Generators & Timers, Frequency, Modulation Meters, Directional Couplers & Power, Signal Analysers, Signal Generators, Spectrum Analysers & Waveform Analyser
Lot 3 - The Calibration and Repair of Insulation testers, Potentiometers, RCD & Portable Appliance testers, Clamps & Multimeters, Capacitance, Resistance Meters & Voltage Standards
Lot 4 - The Repair and Calibration of Distortion meters, Measuring Receiver, Radio Test Sets & Antenna
Lot 7 - The Repair and Calibration of Dimensional, Force & hardness, Torque and Pressure Items
Lot 8 - The Repair and Calibration of Acoustics, Synchro Test Set, Humidity & Temperature and Tachometer Items
The Authority reserves the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award.
Please note, this notice announces a Contract Award for the purposes of transparency only and is not a request for expressions of interest.
Please note, Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, in the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
22 Aug 2024, 13:55 BST - Official notice release published
22 Aug 2024, 13:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 Aug 2024, 13:55 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Aug 2024, 13:55 BST - Status changed to active
23 May 2023, 11:39 BST - Official notice release published
23 May 2023, 11:39 BST - Submission deadline changed to 5 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
23 May 2023, 11:39 BST - Buyer information updated
23 May 2023, 11:39 BST
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Aug 2024, 13:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £8,678,120
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DM Systems Group Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts The Repair and Calibration of Amplifiers, Attenuators & Filters, Bridges & Calibrators, EMC, ESD, Probes & Radiological, Logic & Network Analysers
The Calibration and Repair of Oscilloscopes, Pulse Generators & Timers, Frequency, Modulation Meters, Directional Couplers & Power, Signal Analysers, Signal Generators, Spectrum Analysers & Waveform Analyser
The Calibration and Repair of Insulation testers, Potentiometers, RCD & Portable Appliance testers, Clamps & Multimeters, Capacitance, Resistance Meters & Voltage Standards
The Repair and Calibration of Distortion meters, Measuring Receiver, Radio Test Sets & Antenna
The Repair and Calibration of Dimensional, Force & hardness, Torque and Pressure Items (Lot 7) - The Repair and Calibration of Acoustics, Synchro Test Set, Humidity & Temperature and Tachometer Items (Lot 8) £8,678,120 · signed 14 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1
2
3
4
7) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1
2
3
4
7) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-112279Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published