Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
The recruitment and management of children’s agency social workers and non social worker roles
Health and social work services
Human resources management consultancy services
Recruitment services
+2 more
Published value
£6,000,000
Submission deadline 5 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Birmingham City Council on behalf of Birmingham Children's Trust: "The recruitment and management of children’s agency social workers and non social worker roles". Published status: active. Published value: £6,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 5 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Birmingham City Council on behalf of Birmingham Children's Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 5 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £6,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Birmingham City Council on behalf of Birmingham Children's Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Birmingham City Council on behalf of Birmingham Children's Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBirmingham City Council on behalf of Birmingham Children's Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jul 2022, 14:03 BST | Last source update8 Jul 2022, 14:03 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Human resources management consultancy services, Recruitment services, Social work and related services, Social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034ffd | ||
What is being bought
The Children's Trust wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Children’s Agency Social Workers and Non Social Worker roles. The successful Provider must be able to supply and manage the effective provision of quality Children’s Social Workers (and non Social Worker roles) for assignments within the Trust.The Trust have developed an outcomes focused specification and therefore welcome proposals from Master Vendor Managed Service Providers and Neutral Vendor Managed Service Providers on how best they can meet the requirements in the specification.A list of other Agency roles that may be required by the Trust are outlined within the specification and tender document and providers are asked to identify which Agency roles they can deliver along with their pricing structure for delivery. These are not mandatory and providers will not be evaluated on their capacity to deliver these roles.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £6,000,000
8 Jul 2022, 14:03 BST - Status changed to active
8 Jul 2022, 14:03 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jul 2022, 14:03 BST - Submission deadline changed to 5 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
8 Jul 2022, 14:03 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Jul 2022, 14:03 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedThe Children's Trust wishes to establish a contract for the provision of Children’s Agency Social Workers and Non Social Worker roles. The successful Provider must be able to supply and manage the effective provision of quality Children’s Social Workers (and non Social Worker roles) for assignments within the Trust.The Trust have developed an outcomes focused specification and therefore welcome proposals from Master Vendor Managed Service Providers and Neutral Vendor Managed Service Providers on how best they can meet the requirements in the specification.A list of other Agency roles that may be required by the Trust are outlined within the specification and tender document and providers are asked to identify which Agency roles they can deliver along with their pricing structure for delivery. These are not mandatory and providers will not be evaluated on their capacity to deliver these roles. This procurement falls under Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) In this case, the procurement process will be based on the Open Procedure route. However, as is allowable with procurements that fall under the light touch regime, the process conducted by the Trust will differ in some ways from the requirements set out in regulation 29. The Contract will last for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional 2 years (1 +1) subject to requirements and satisfactory performance.The contract will be awarded on the following basis: - To one experienced Provider, either a Master Vendor Managed Service Provider or Neutral Vendor Managed Service Provider of Agency Worker roles for the supply of Agency Social Workers and other non Social Worker roles.- The successful provider must be able to supply Children’s Agency Workers, including Social Workers themselves or through a supply chain of pre-qualified Agencies.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Jul 2022, 14:03 BST - Submission deadline
5 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Birmingham City Council on behalf of Birmingham Children's Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-26744Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published