Lot 1
The services will comprise the acceptance, counting and Recycling of Waste Mattresses from the Authority's Waste Facilities.
Award criteria
Social Value — 10%
price — 90%
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
The services will comprise the acceptance, counting and Recycling of Waste Mattresses from the Authority's Waste Facilities.
UKD4
The services will comprise the acceptance, counting and Recycling of Waste Mattresses from the Authority's Waste Facilities.
Award criteria
Social Value — 10%
price — 90%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,007 | 5 median · 18.7 average (1,985 of 5,007 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,124 of 5,007 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 10 median · 10 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 50 | 6 median · 11.7 average (23 of 50 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (25 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dace |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041399-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 14:49:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041399-2025 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | tender | 003376-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041399-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T15:49:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041399-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08087441",
"name": "THE FURNITURE RECYCLING GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC/CORP/LCC/24/304",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The Initial Term will be two (2) years from the Effective Date, after such time the Authority may extend the Framework Agreement by any number of defined periods, provided that the total duration does not exceed four (4) years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The services will comprise the acceptance, counting and Recycling of Waste Mattresses from the Authority's Waste Facilities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Waste Mattress Acceptance and Recycling Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services will comprise the acceptance, counting and Recycling of Waste Mattresses from the Authority's Waste Facilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR10LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08087441",
"name": "THE FURNITURE RECYCLING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08087441",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE FURNITURE RECYCLING GROUP LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13782",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041399-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041399-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041399-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T15:49:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041399-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08087441",
"name": "THE FURNITURE RECYCLING GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC/CORP/LCC/24/304",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The Initial Term will be two (2) years from the Effective Date, after such time the Authority may extend the Framework Agreement by any number of defined periods, provided that the total duration does not exceed four (4) years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The services will comprise the acceptance, counting and Recycling of Waste Mattresses from the Authority's Waste Facilities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Waste Mattress Acceptance and Recycling Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services will comprise the acceptance, counting and Recycling of Waste Mattresses from the Authority's Waste Facilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139989",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR10LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08087441",
"name": "THE FURNITURE RECYCLING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08087441",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE FURNITURE RECYCLING GROUP LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13782",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041399-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041399-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003376-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-31T16:59:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dace",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC/CORP/LCC/24/304",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term from the service commencement date will be two (2) years with the option to extend by any number of defined periods up to a maximum of twenty-four (24) months. The total maximum Framework Agreement duration from the service commencement date being four (4) years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term is two (2) years from the service commencement date and the Council may, in its absolute discretion, extend the term by any number of defined periods, so long as the maximum duration of the framework agreement does not exceed four (4) years from the service commencement date. At either the end of the initial term or extended/maximum term, there may be a requirement for the services to continue, in this instance the services may be re-procured."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Authority is seeking tenders for the provision of acceptance and Recycling of Waste Mattress Services.\nIn summary, the services will comprise the acceptance, counting and Recycling of Waste Mattress from the Authority Waste Facilities delivered to a Providers Facility(ies) by the Authority and/or its transport contractor.\nPlease see the invitation to tender documents for more information.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Waste Mattress Acceptance and Recycling Services.",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking tenders for the provision of acceptance and Recycling of Waste Mattress Services.\nIn summary, the services will comprise the acceptance, counting and Recycling of Waste Mattresses from the Authority's Waste Facilities.\nPlease see the invitation to tender documents for more information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-04T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/",
"name": "LCC Corporate",
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772532818"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13782",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The tender documents are available on Lancashire County Council's electronic tendering site: www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/\nUse of this portal does not require the purchase of high specification IT equipment or connections, nor high level personal IT skills/capabilities. Access to the portal and advice is free of charge. Registration is necessary in order to view the tender details and obtain tender documentation. Tenderers are advised to allow plenty of time for registration and to do this as early as possible during the tender period.\nPlease see www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/ for further information.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}