← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of UoB Timetabling Software Package

Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Bedfordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The Provision of UoB Timetabling Software Package

Delivery location

UKH2

Categories

Timetables 30199790Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provision of Timetabliing package

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1TimetablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Timetables (30199790); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH277 median · 32.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)13 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

The Provision of UoB Timetabling Software Package

Statusactive
SupplierEventmap Ltd

Contracts

The Provision of UoB Timetabling Software Package

Statusactive
Value£231,667

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ddab
Latest release ID000371-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 05 2024 14:43:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2024award, contract000371-2024
29 Jun 2023tender018596-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000371-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-05T14:43:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86263",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000371-2024-UoB/C SP&S - 00000278-1",
      "title": "The Provision of UoB Timetabling Software Package",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101816",
          "name": "Eventmap Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoB/P REG - 00000639",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision of Timetabliing package",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30199790",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Timetables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of UoB Timetabling Software Package",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of UoB Timetabling Software Package",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86263",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Bedfordshire Luton LU1 3JU"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101816",
      "name": "Eventmap Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": " Northern Ireland,",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Talbot Street, Belfast, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI043256",
        "legalName": "Eventmap Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86264",
      "name": "Ashaul Ali",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LU1 3JU"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashaul Ali"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000371-2024-UoB/C SP&S - 00000278-1",
      "title": "The Provision of UoB Timetabling Software Package",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231667,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000371-2024-UoB/C SP&S - 00000278-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jan 2024 · 000371-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000371-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-05T14:43:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86263",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000371-2024-UoB/C SP&S - 00000278-1",
      "title": "The Provision of UoB Timetabling Software Package",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101816",
          "name": "Eventmap Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoB/P REG - 00000639",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision of Timetabliing package",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30199790",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Timetables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of UoB Timetabling Software Package",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of UoB Timetabling Software Package",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86263",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Bedfordshire Luton LU1 3JU"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101816",
      "name": "Eventmap Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": " Northern Ireland,",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Talbot Street, Belfast, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI043256",
        "legalName": "Eventmap Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86264",
      "name": "Ashaul Ali",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LU1 3JU"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashaul Ali"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000371-2024-UoB/C SP&S - 00000278-1",
      "title": "The Provision of UoB Timetabling Software Package",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231667,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000371-2024-UoB/C SP&S - 00000278-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jun 2023 · 018596-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018596-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-29T17:28:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86263",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoB/P REG - 00000639",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 + 1. 3 year originally and 1 year extension provision"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "THE PROVISION OF UoB TIMETABLING SOFTWARE PACKAGE",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30199790",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Timetables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of UoB Timetabling Software Package",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of UoB Timetabling Software Package",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86263",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Bedfordshire Luton LU1 3JU"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86264",
      "name": "Ashaul Ali",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LU1 3JU"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashaul Ali"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}