Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The provision of Unipac III Air Sea Rescue Equipment
Rescue and emergency equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "The provision of Unipac III Air Sea Rescue Equipment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 249 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update10 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRescue and emergency equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d32e | ||
What is being bought
The provision of Unipac III Air Sea Rescue Equipment
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
10 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
10 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe initial procurement of life rafts; Qty 12 UNIPAC III (UP3) Air-Sea Rescue Equipment and Qty 2 Training Aids from Life Support International.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,239,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Life Support International Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,239,000 · signed 4 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5483Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe P8 Poseidon team, as part of the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority"), intends to place a contract for the initial procurement of life rafts; Qty 12 UNIPAC III (UP3) Air-Sea Rescue Equipment and Qty 2 Training Aids from Life Support International.
There are only two types of life raft cleared for carriage and operation for a P-8A Poseidon aircraft for Search and Rescue operations, the UNIPAC II and the UNIPAC III, both made by Life Support International Inc. Of the two, the UNIPAC III is the only life raft that meets the UK requirement for the number of personnel able to be contained/supported. Therefore, the only option available to the UK is the acquisition of the UNIPAC III, there is no other cleared system available that meets the UK’s requirement that can be carried and deployed from UK P-8A Poseidon MRA Mk1 aircraft.
Therefore, It is considered that this equipment and Training Aids can be procured using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations for technical reasons, the procurement may be awarded only to this particular economic operator. |