← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

The provision of Traffic Speed Data Analysis Solutions

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline27 May 2026
Value£50,000
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Leicester City Council seeks a cloud-based, commercially off-the-shelf solution to analyse DfT-provided GPS vehicle speed data. The system will support data-driven decision-making to improve road safety, reduce congestion, plan sustainable transport, and enhance air quality. The solution must provide insights on historic speeds and journey times, identify congestion pinch points, and highlight areas of excessive speeding. It should be reliable, secure, and capable of mitigating risks such as data loss or cyber threats.

Delivery location

UKF21, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQDSoftware package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,5661 median · 6.1 average (1,184 of 3,566 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,358 of 3,566 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21235.5 median · 8 average (4 of 23 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)126Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0544c0
Latest release ID043693-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 07:20:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043693-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=81998f43-804d-f111-813c-005056b64545
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026tender043693-2026
9 Jun 2025planningUpdate031076-2025
6 Jun 2025planning030707-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043693-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T08:20:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0980ZHPTED",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 62500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The total possible contract duration is (5) five years, which consists of an initial term of (2) two years with the option to extend for up to a further (2) two + (1) one years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please see Appendix A within the tender documents uploaded to the portal."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "relatedLot": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of Traffic Speed Data Analysis Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 62500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=81998f43-804d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=81998f43-804d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "043693-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043693-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T08:20:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council seeks a cloud-based, commercially off-the-shelf solution to analyse DfT-provided GPS vehicle speed data. The system will support data-driven decision-making to improve road safety, reduce congestion, plan sustainable transport, and enhance air quality. The solution must provide insights on historic speeds and journey times, identify congestion pinch points, and highlight areas of excessive speeding. It should be reliable, secure, and capable of mitigating risks such as data loss or cyber threats.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=81998f43-804d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zhiaw Hama",
        "email": "Zhiaw.Hama@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043693-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "043693-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T08:20:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "0980ZHPTED",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 62500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The total possible contract duration is (5) five years, which consists of an initial term of (2) two years with the option to extend for up to a further (2) two + (1) one years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please see Appendix A within the tender documents uploaded to the portal."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "relatedLot": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of Traffic Speed Data Analysis Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 62500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=81998f43-804d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=81998f43-804d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "043693-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043693-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T08:20:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council seeks a cloud-based, commercially off-the-shelf solution to analyse DfT-provided GPS vehicle speed data. The system will support data-driven decision-making to improve road safety, reduce congestion, plan sustainable transport, and enhance air quality. The solution must provide insights on historic speeds and journey times, identify congestion pinch points, and highlight areas of excessive speeding. It should be reliable, secure, and capable of mitigating risks such as data loss or cyber threats.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=81998f43-804d-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zhiaw Hama",
        "email": "Zhiaw.Hama@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2025 · 031076-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "031076-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T16:59:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "relatedLot": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PME - The provision of Traffic Speed Data Analysis Solutions",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "031076-2025",
        "description": "Added link in the description"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council are increasingly tasked with managing complex transportation networks, ensuring road safety, and optimising traffic flow amidst growing urban populations. To address these challenges, we are seeking to procure an advanced traffic analysis solution to leverage data analytics and assist us in making informed decisions. The authority aims to enhance road safety, reduce congestion, and improve overall transportation efficiency.\nThis effort involves analysing GPS speed data from the Department for Transport to identify key congestion and speeding areas. By combining traffic data and speed analysis, we can evaluate infrastructure impacts and support pedestrian crossings, enforcement, and air quality plans. This procurement will help monitor traffic, improve safety, and guide future transport planning.\nIn summary the Council is aiming to procure a solution which will deliver and future proof the current functionality and additionally provide flexibility to exploit the use of new technology where this provides benefit to the business, in relation to analysing GPS-based vehicle speed/journey time data for Leicester.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Zhiaw Hama",
        "email": "zhiaw.hama@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164543503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031076-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031076-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-09T16:59:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please note this is a Preliminary Market Engagement, it is not a formal invitation to tender.\nSuppliers must complete the questionnaire and submit their responses by Friday 20th June 2025.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d64f40a6-e942-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 \nTo enhance our understanding of the solutions currently available in the market and in addition to the submitted questionnaire, we may invite suitable suppliers who meet the essential requirements identified in the PME document to deliver an overview presentation of their solution and its functionality.\nTo access the questionnaire please follow this link https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d64f40a6-e942-f011-8136-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jun 2025 · 030707-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "030707-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T16:17:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "relatedLot": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PME - The provision of Traffic Speed Data Analysis Solutions",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council are increasingly tasked with managing complex transportation networks, ensuring road safety, and optimising traffic flow amidst growing urban populations. To address these challenges, we are seeking to procure an advanced traffic analysis solution to leverage data analytics and assist us in making informed decisions. The authority aims to enhance road safety, reduce congestion, and improve overall transportation efficiency.\nThis effort involves analysing GPS speed data from the Department for Transport to identify key congestion and speeding areas. By combining traffic data and speed analysis, we can evaluate infrastructure impacts and support pedestrian crossings, enforcement, and air quality plans. This procurement will help monitor traffic, improve safety, and guide future transport planning.\nIn summary the Council is aiming to procure a solution which will deliver and future proof the current functionality and additionally provide flexibility to exploit the use of new technology where this provides benefit to the business, in relation to analysing GPS-based vehicle speed/journey time data for Leicester.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Zhiaw Hama",
        "email": "zhiaw.hama@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164543503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030707-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030707-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-06T16:17:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please note this is a Preliminary Market Engagement, it is not a formal invitation to tender.\nSuppliers must complete the questionnaire and submit their responses by Friday 20th June 2025.\nTo enhance our understanding of the solutions currently available in the market and in\naddition to the submitted questionnaire, we may invite suitable suppliers who meet the\nessential requirements identified in the PME document to deliver an overview presentation\nof their solution and its functionality"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}