Lot 1
The Provision of Traffic Counts for period 10th June 2024 - 9th June 2027, with option to extend by 2 x 12 months.
Award criteria
Quality — 15
Social Value — 5
price — 80
Buyer: Sefton Council →
The Provision of Traffic Counts
UKD
The Provision of Traffic Counts for period 10th June 2024 - 9th June 2027, with option to extend by 2 x 12 months.
Award criteria
Quality — 15
Social Value — 5
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Traffic monitoring services (63712710); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 969 | 3 median · 14.7 average (286 of 969 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (339 of 969 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 33 | 1.5 median · 98.6 average (10 of 33 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (13 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043612 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030929-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 27 2024 10:10:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 030929-2024 |
| 31 Jan 2024 | tender | 003248-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030929-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-27T11:10:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043612",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78506",
"name": "Sefton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030929-2024-DN709268-1",
"title": "The Provision of Traffic Counts",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125324",
"name": "Intelligence Data Collection Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN709268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12-month options available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Provision of Traffic Counts for period 10th June 2024 - 9th June 2027, with option to extend by 2 x 12 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Traffic Counts",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provision of Traffic Counts",
"classification": {
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78506",
"name": "Sefton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sefton Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Brown",
"email": "david.brown@sefton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1519342976"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125324",
"name": "Intelligence Data Collection Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Intelligence Data Collection Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6375",
"name": "Sefton Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bootle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sefton Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030929-2024-DN709268-1",
"title": "The Provision of Traffic Counts",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030929-2024-DN709268-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030929-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-27T11:10:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043612",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78506",
"name": "Sefton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030929-2024-DN709268-1",
"title": "The Provision of Traffic Counts",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125324",
"name": "Intelligence Data Collection Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN709268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12-month options available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Provision of Traffic Counts for period 10th June 2024 - 9th June 2027, with option to extend by 2 x 12 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Traffic Counts",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provision of Traffic Counts",
"classification": {
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78506",
"name": "Sefton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sefton Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Brown",
"email": "david.brown@sefton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1519342976"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125324",
"name": "Intelligence Data Collection Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Intelligence Data Collection Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6375",
"name": "Sefton Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bootle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sefton Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030929-2024-DN709268-1",
"title": "The Provision of Traffic Counts",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030929-2024-DN709268-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003248-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-31T15:32:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043612",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5701",
"name": "Sefton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN709268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There are 2 x 12 month option periods available."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be renewed after either 36,48 or 60 months depending on whether optional years are taken."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Sefton Council are seeking quotations from suitably qualified and experienced organisations to undertake classified traffic counts and surveys across the borough of Sefton for a period of 3 years from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2027 with an option to extend on a year by year basis to 31st March 2029 subject to performance (3 + 1 + 1).\nThe count information will be used to assess traffic conditions, pedestrian and cycle activity in different locations across the Borough, in order to provide a basis for assessment and possible further development into traffic schemes, area studies and different options for junctions.\nAnticipated surveys required as part of this contract are:\n•\tTurning Count Surveys\n•\tAutomatic Traffic Counts\n•\tCar Park Surveys using ANPR\n•\tOn street parking surveys\n•\tANPR with ATC\n•\tRadar Surveys for vehicle speed\n•\tOn Street Interviews\n•\tAnnual Pedestrian Crossing Review\nThe number and type of counts required during the term of the Contract can’t be determined with any accuracy at this stage. However, the schedule of the counts which are set out in APPENDIX 3 PRICING SCHEDULE.xlsx and which form the basis of the financial assessment of the quotation represent the anticipated composition of the type and nature of traffic surveys that the Council would expect to procure through this contract within any 12 month period.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Traffic Counts",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-01T10:05:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "The service will be procured in terms of a replacement contract to commence either 36,48 or 60 months after the contract start date."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-01T10:05:00Z"
},
"description": "Sefton Council are seeking quotations from suitably qualified and experienced organisations to undertake classified traffic counts and surveys across the borough of Sefton for a period of 3 years from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2027 with an option to extend on a year by year basis to 31st March 2029 subject to performance (3 + 1 + 1).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-01T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=bcb98fd9-1ec0-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5701",
"name": "Sefton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sefton Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=bcb98fd9-1ec0-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Stuart Bate",
"email": "stuart.bate@sefton.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1519344579",
"telephone": "+44 1519344288"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6375",
"name": "Sefton Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bootle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sefton Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}