Lot 1
No lot description published.
The DE&S Deca Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place (by amending contract 708493450) a contractual requirement (“the Contract”) with Invisio Communications Limited (formerly Racal Acoustics Ltd) for The Provision of Spares and Post Design Service for Headsets. The estimated value of the requirement being placed is circa £739,000 VAT inc, for a duration of 12 months. It is considered that the award of the Contract as a Direct Award is lawful in accordance paragraph 20 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on grounds that it is a defence authority contract, a defence and security contract not solely by virtue of s7(1)(g) of the Procurement Act and it is necessary to award the contract directly in order to enhance or maintain the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety or security of the armed forces. The Army Inspector’s completed an urgent review into Noise Governance and Assurance resulting in The British Army initiating a Hearing Protection and Communications Situational Awareness project to provide an enduring solution to Close Combat Communications and Hearing Protection (CC CHPS) Pan-Defence. The equipment used by (Armoured Fighting Vehicle) AFV crews having the Commanders Pressel unit was modified to accept a second in-ear communications hearing device, the Racal RA7500 Communications Ear Piece (CEP) which upgrades the existing system to a dual layer capability. The Contract needs to be placed as a matter of urgency to ensure the continued safety and operational capability of the armed forces. Invisio Communications Ltd is the only Design organisation and Original Equipment Manufacturer for the RA7500 CEP range of spares in the UK and they are the only contractor with access to the relevant designs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05947d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054062-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 15:26:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054062-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054062-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T16:26:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05947d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic and electrical spare parts for military aerospace equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Spares and Post Design Service for Headsets",
"value": {
"amount": 615833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 739000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054062-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054062-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T16:26:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-9678-DTTG",
"name": "Invisio Communications Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "708493450 - ACDECA/021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Spares and Post Design Service for Headsets Contract Amendment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The DE&S Deca Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place (by amending contract 708493450) a contractual requirement (“the Contract”) with Invisio Communications Limited (formerly Racal Acoustics Ltd) for The Provision of Spares and Post Design Service for Headsets. The estimated value of the requirement being placed is circa £739,000 VAT inc, for a duration of 12 months. \nIt is considered that the award of the Contract as a Direct Award is lawful in accordance paragraph 20 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on grounds that it is a defence authority contract, a defence and security contract not solely by virtue of s7(1)(g) of the Procurement Act and it is necessary to award the contract directly in order to enhance or maintain the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety or security of the armed forces. \nThe Army Inspector’s completed an urgent review into Noise Governance and Assurance resulting in The British Army initiating a Hearing Protection and Communications Situational Awareness project to provide an enduring solution to Close Combat Communications and Hearing Protection (CC CHPS) Pan-Defence.\nThe equipment used by (Armoured Fighting Vehicle) AFV crews having the Commanders Pressel unit was modified to accept a second in-ear communications hearing device, the Racal RA7500 Communications Ear Piece (CEP) which upgrades the existing system to a dual layer capability. \nThe Contract needs to be placed as a matter of urgency to ensure the continued safety and operational capability of the armed forces. \nInvisio Communications Ltd is the only Design organisation and Original Equipment Manufacturer for the RA7500 CEP range of spares in the UK and they are the only contractor with access to the relevant designs.",
"riskDetails": "The Contract needs to be placed as a matter of urgency to ensure the continued safety and operational capability of the armed forces.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The DE&S Deca Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place (by amending contract 708493450) a contractual requirement (“the Contract”) with Invisio Communications Limited (formerly Racal Acoustics Ltd) for The Provision of Spares and Post Design Service for Headsets. The estimated value of the requirement being placed is circa £739,000 VAT inc, for a duration of 12 months. \nIt is considered that the award of the Contract as a Direct Award is lawful in accordance paragraph 20 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on grounds that it is a defence authority contract, a defence and security contract not solely by virtue of s7(1)(g) of the Procurement Act and it is necessary to award the contract directly in order to enhance or maintain the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety or security of the armed forces. \nThe Army Inspector’s completed an urgent review into Noise Governance and Assurance resulting in The British Army initiating a Hearing Protection and Communications Situational Awareness project to provide an enduring solution to Close Combat Communications and Hearing Protection (CC CHPS) Pan-Defence.\nThe equipment used by (Armoured Fighting Vehicle) AFV crews having the Commanders Pressel unit was modified to accept a second in-ear communications hearing device, the Racal RA7500 Communications Ear Piece (CEP) which upgrades the existing system to a dual layer capability. \nThe Contract needs to be placed as a matter of urgency to ensure the continued safety and operational capability of the armed forces. \nInvisio Communications Ltd is the only Design organisation and Original Equipment Manufacturer for the RA7500 CEP range of spares in the UK and they are the only contractor with access to the relevant designs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-DECA-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-9678-DTTG",
"name": "Invisio Communications Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HAILSHAM",
"postalCode": "HA1 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Industrial Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHR-9678-DTTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chy@invisio.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054062-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T16:26:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05947d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35642000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic and electrical spare parts for military aerospace equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Spares and Post Design Service for Headsets",
"value": {
"amount": 615833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 739000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054062-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054062-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T16:26:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-9678-DTTG",
"name": "Invisio Communications Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "708493450 - ACDECA/021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Spares and Post Design Service for Headsets Contract Amendment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The DE&S Deca Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place (by amending contract 708493450) a contractual requirement (“the Contract”) with Invisio Communications Limited (formerly Racal Acoustics Ltd) for The Provision of Spares and Post Design Service for Headsets. The estimated value of the requirement being placed is circa £739,000 VAT inc, for a duration of 12 months. \nIt is considered that the award of the Contract as a Direct Award is lawful in accordance paragraph 20 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on grounds that it is a defence authority contract, a defence and security contract not solely by virtue of s7(1)(g) of the Procurement Act and it is necessary to award the contract directly in order to enhance or maintain the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety or security of the armed forces. \nThe Army Inspector’s completed an urgent review into Noise Governance and Assurance resulting in The British Army initiating a Hearing Protection and Communications Situational Awareness project to provide an enduring solution to Close Combat Communications and Hearing Protection (CC CHPS) Pan-Defence.\nThe equipment used by (Armoured Fighting Vehicle) AFV crews having the Commanders Pressel unit was modified to accept a second in-ear communications hearing device, the Racal RA7500 Communications Ear Piece (CEP) which upgrades the existing system to a dual layer capability. \nThe Contract needs to be placed as a matter of urgency to ensure the continued safety and operational capability of the armed forces. \nInvisio Communications Ltd is the only Design organisation and Original Equipment Manufacturer for the RA7500 CEP range of spares in the UK and they are the only contractor with access to the relevant designs.",
"riskDetails": "The Contract needs to be placed as a matter of urgency to ensure the continued safety and operational capability of the armed forces.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The DE&S Deca Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place (by amending contract 708493450) a contractual requirement (“the Contract”) with Invisio Communications Limited (formerly Racal Acoustics Ltd) for The Provision of Spares and Post Design Service for Headsets. The estimated value of the requirement being placed is circa £739,000 VAT inc, for a duration of 12 months. \nIt is considered that the award of the Contract as a Direct Award is lawful in accordance paragraph 20 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on grounds that it is a defence authority contract, a defence and security contract not solely by virtue of s7(1)(g) of the Procurement Act and it is necessary to award the contract directly in order to enhance or maintain the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety or security of the armed forces. \nThe Army Inspector’s completed an urgent review into Noise Governance and Assurance resulting in The British Army initiating a Hearing Protection and Communications Situational Awareness project to provide an enduring solution to Close Combat Communications and Hearing Protection (CC CHPS) Pan-Defence.\nThe equipment used by (Armoured Fighting Vehicle) AFV crews having the Commanders Pressel unit was modified to accept a second in-ear communications hearing device, the Racal RA7500 Communications Ear Piece (CEP) which upgrades the existing system to a dual layer capability. \nThe Contract needs to be placed as a matter of urgency to ensure the continued safety and operational capability of the armed forces. \nInvisio Communications Ltd is the only Design organisation and Original Equipment Manufacturer for the RA7500 CEP range of spares in the UK and they are the only contractor with access to the relevant designs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-DECA-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-9678-DTTG",
"name": "Invisio Communications Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HAILSHAM",
"postalCode": "HA1 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Industrial Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHR-9678-DTTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chy@invisio.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}