Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP →
View official notice ↗Official source
Oriel is a joint initiative between Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, and Moorfields Eye Charity. Together, all services at Moorfields Eye Hospital on City Road and the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology on Bath Street, will be relocated to a new, integrated centre in Camden. This move is a transformative opportunity to create a world-leading centre for eye care, research, and education. Harnessing clinical care and research expertise under one roof in a new fit-for-purpose centre will enable closer collaboration between clinicians and researchers to speed up the delivery of treatments and therapies for patients. The centre will deliver the highest-quality clinical care, research and education in an environment that promotes innovation. As a new development, Oriel requires the procurement of a comprehensive Soft Facilities Management (FM) Services solution to make the building fully operational. This service will include: - Cleaning - Grounds Maintenance - Security - Portering - Reception - Patient and Staff Catering - Waste Management
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Facilities management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 10,066 | 4 median · 32.1 average (4,080 of 10,066 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,561 of 10,066 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,784 | 4 median · 63.8 average (1,069 of 2,784 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,258 of 2,784 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 285 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 285 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 285 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06542e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029007-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 10:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029007-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-04-27T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-20T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via the Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Atamis Reference: C427981 Should Tenderers have any queries, or have any problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk Please note that all communication will take place via the Atamis portal. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £21,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | tender | 029007-2026 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | planning | 013532-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029007-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T11:49:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06542e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC444176",
"name": "ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06542e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 21900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26280000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be two possible extensions of 12 months each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Pass / Fail questions and Scored Questions",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Soft Facilities Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 21900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26280000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "029007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T11:49:07+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive Flexible Procedure under the new Procurement Act 2023. This will be a multi stage process:\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate - PSQ/ Supplier Information Questionnaire.\nThe Authority will undertake a review of the completed PSQ with reference to any information held on the Central Digital Platform. Responses to any conditions of participation, including pass/fail questions and scored questions, will be assessed in accordance with the selection process and any selection criteria as set out in\nthe Tender Documentation. The assessment of these responses will identify the seven (7) highest ranking Suppliers who will be invited to participate in Stage 2, Stage 3 and Stage 4.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Submit Initial Tender.\nThe seven (7) highest-ranked tenderers that have not been excluded from the procurement process at Stage 1 will be invited to participate in the Initial Tender. The Initial Tender will not be scored and will serve solely as the basis for the Feedback\nMeeting Stage (Stage 3). However, the seven (7) highest-ranked Tenderers are still required to complete the relevant questionnaires and documentation.\nStage 3 - Feedback Meetings (not scored)\nMeetings will be held with each Tenderer to provide feedback relative to their Initial Tender.\nStage 4 - Invitation to submit a Best and Final Offer (BAFO)\nFollowing the completion of Stage 3, the tenderers that have not been excluded from the procurement process will be invited by the Contracting Authority to submit Best and Final Offer (BAFO) Tenders.\nThe Authority reserves the right to refine any specific award criteria during the Procurement (in accordance with section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Oriel is a joint initiative between Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, and Moorfields Eye Charity. Together, all services at Moorfields Eye Hospital on City Road and the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology on Bath Street, will be relocated to a new, integrated centre in Camden. This move is a transformative opportunity to create\na world-leading centre for eye care, research, and education. Harnessing clinical care and research expertise under one roof in a new fit-for-purpose centre will enable closer collaboration between clinicians and researchers to speed up the delivery of treatments\nand therapies for patients. The centre will deliver the highest-quality clinical care, research and education in an environment that promotes innovation.\nAs a new development, Oriel requires the procurement of a comprehensive Soft Facilities Management (FM) Services solution to make the building fully operational. This service will include:\n- Cleaning\n- Grounds Maintenance\n- Security\n- Portering\n- Reception\n- Patient and Staff Catering\n- Waste Management",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via the Atamis e-sourcing portal\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAtamis Reference: C427981\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or have any problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk\nPlease note that all communication will take place via the Atamis portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-27T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC444176",
"name": "ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "162 City Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC444176",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rf.ppstenders@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJL-1191-MJDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029007-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T11:49:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06542e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC444176",
"name": "ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06542e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 21900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26280000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be two possible extensions of 12 months each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Pass / Fail questions and Scored Questions",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Soft Facilities Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 21900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26280000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "029007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T11:49:07+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive Flexible Procedure under the new Procurement Act 2023. This will be a multi stage process:\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate - PSQ/ Supplier Information Questionnaire.\nThe Authority will undertake a review of the completed PSQ with reference to any information held on the Central Digital Platform. Responses to any conditions of participation, including pass/fail questions and scored questions, will be assessed in accordance with the selection process and any selection criteria as set out in\nthe Tender Documentation. The assessment of these responses will identify the seven (7) highest ranking Suppliers who will be invited to participate in Stage 2, Stage 3 and Stage 4.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Submit Initial Tender.\nThe seven (7) highest-ranked tenderers that have not been excluded from the procurement process at Stage 1 will be invited to participate in the Initial Tender. The Initial Tender will not be scored and will serve solely as the basis for the Feedback\nMeeting Stage (Stage 3). However, the seven (7) highest-ranked Tenderers are still required to complete the relevant questionnaires and documentation.\nStage 3 - Feedback Meetings (not scored)\nMeetings will be held with each Tenderer to provide feedback relative to their Initial Tender.\nStage 4 - Invitation to submit a Best and Final Offer (BAFO)\nFollowing the completion of Stage 3, the tenderers that have not been excluded from the procurement process will be invited by the Contracting Authority to submit Best and Final Offer (BAFO) Tenders.\nThe Authority reserves the right to refine any specific award criteria during the Procurement (in accordance with section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Oriel is a joint initiative between Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, and Moorfields Eye Charity. Together, all services at Moorfields Eye Hospital on City Road and the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology on Bath Street, will be relocated to a new, integrated centre in Camden. This move is a transformative opportunity to create\na world-leading centre for eye care, research, and education. Harnessing clinical care and research expertise under one roof in a new fit-for-purpose centre will enable closer collaboration between clinicians and researchers to speed up the delivery of treatments\nand therapies for patients. The centre will deliver the highest-quality clinical care, research and education in an environment that promotes innovation.\nAs a new development, Oriel requires the procurement of a comprehensive Soft Facilities Management (FM) Services solution to make the building fully operational. This service will include:\n- Cleaning\n- Grounds Maintenance\n- Security\n- Portering\n- Reception\n- Patient and Staff Catering\n- Waste Management",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via the Atamis e-sourcing portal\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAtamis Reference: C427981\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or have any problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk\nPlease note that all communication will take place via the Atamis portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-27T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC444176",
"name": "ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "162 City Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC444176",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rf.ppstenders@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJL-1191-MJDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013532-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T15:22:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06542e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-OC444176",
"name": "ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06542e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-14T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Soft Facilities Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 21900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26280000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Oriel is a joint initiative between Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, and Moorfields Eye Charity. Together, all services at Moorfields Eye Hospital on City Road and the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology on Bath Street, will be relocated to a new, integrated centre in Camden.\nThis move is a transformative opportunity to create a world-leading\ncentre for eye care, research, and education. Harnessing clinical care and research expertise under one roof in a new fit-for-purpose centre will enable closer collaboration between clinicians and researchers to speed up the delivery of treatments and therapies\nfor patients. The centre will deliver the highest-quality clinical care, research and education in an environment that promotes innovation.\nAs a new development, Oriel requires the procurement of a comprehensive Soft Facilities Management (FM) Services solution to make the building fully operational. This service will include:\n- Cleaning\n- Grounds Maintenance\n- Security\n- Portering\n- Reception\n- Patient Catering\n- Waste Management\nOriel aims to launch the tender in mid March 2026, appoint a supplier by end September 2026, and commence services 15th December 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC444176",
"name": "ORIEL ESTATES SERVICES LLP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "162 City Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC444176",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rf.ppstenders@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJL-1191-MJDH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013532-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013532-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:22:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Oriel invites interested organisations to attend a pre-market engagement session, to be held via Microsoft Teams, regarding the provision of Soft FM services to Oriel Estates Services LLP. The session will provide an overview of the opportunity and to engage with potential suppliers ahead of the formal tender process.\nFollowing the session, participating organisations will be invited to complete a questionnaire.\nPre-tender engagement session details:\nDate: 27 February 2026\nTime: 11:00 - 12:00 pm\nPlatform: Microsoft Teams\nTo register and receive the meeting link, please email rf.ppstenders@nhs.net, including \"Oriel Soft FM Pre-Market Engagement\" in the subject line of your message, no later than 17:00pm on 20th February 2026.\nWe look forward to your participation and to sharing more information about this exciting opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}