The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)
Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
The Provision of Social, Personal and Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,913 | 1 median · 24.5 average (14,694 of 26,913 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,962 of 26,913 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 909 | 1 median · 1.1 average (357 of 909 with a bid count) | 1 average (365 of 909 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044c00 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021680-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 15 2024 13:24:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 021680-2024 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 009474-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021680-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-15T14:24:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Contract Reference: QHM-01H-ST-24-50232",
"title": "The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/2024\nContract End Date: 31/03/2025\nContract Value: £0"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provision of Social, Personal and Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jul 2024 · 021680-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021680-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-15T14:24:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Contract Reference: QHM-01H-ST-24-50232",
"title": "The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/2024\nContract End Date: 31/03/2025\nContract Value: £0"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provision of Social, Personal and Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Mar 2024 · 009474-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "009474-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-22T16:06:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-13T",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009474-2024-Contract Reference: QHM-01H-ST-24-50232-1",
"title": "The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Careline Lifestyles Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Contract Reference: QHM-01H-ST-24-50232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023.\nThe final contract value is still to be finalised as it is dependent on the national NHS planning guidance which is still to be released. \nContract Start Date: 01 April 2024\nContract End Date: 31 March 2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provision of Social, Personal and Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 05 April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-13T",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13T",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Careline Lifestyles Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "TBC",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Careline Lifestyles Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60956",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009474-2024-Contract Reference: QHM-01H-ST-24-50232-1",
"title": "The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009474-2024-Contract Reference: QHM-01H-ST-24-50232-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 05 April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.\nWritten representation should be sent to:\nnecsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net\nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision:\nNorth Cumbria Place Based Delivery Group - Executive Area Director (North) and Finance Director (North Cumbria)\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contact. The provider has been assessed against the relevant 5 key criteria and has passed requirements.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}