← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of SME and VCSE Support Services for The Councils Procurement and Contracting Opportunities

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The high level programme objectives can be outlined as: 1. To help SMEs/VCSEs grow their business with the public sector and create an enduring community designed to be supportive, collaborative, and interactive. 2. To help NYC procurement team to grow their local supplier base at primary and secondary levels. 3. To provide NYC information, data and analysis on current and future challenges in the SME/VCSE communities. 4. To help SMEs/VCSEs recover from the COVID-19 pandemic and embed more resilience into local economic areas. 5. To enable innovation to be developed at product, service and process levels to improve outcomes and value for money procurement. 6. To enable (over time) linking of local economic development activity to social outcomes

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£37,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aded
Latest release ID064602-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 09:15:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064602-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064602-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T10:15:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aded",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Office-support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12871867",
          "name": "GO4GROWTH SUPPORT SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BVF 2025-26 542",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of SME and VCSE Support Services for The Councils Procurement and Contracting Opportunities",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The high level programme objectives can be outlined as:\n1. To help SMEs/VCSEs grow their business with the public sector and create an enduring community designed to be supportive, collaborative, and interactive.\n2. To help NYC procurement team to grow their local supplier base at primary and secondary levels.\n3. To provide NYC information, data and analysis on current and future challenges in the SME/VCSE communities.\n4. To help SMEs/VCSEs recover from the COVID-19 pandemic and embed more resilience into local economic areas.\n5. To enable innovation to be developed at product, service and process levels to improve outcomes and value for money procurement.\n6. To enable (over time) linking of local economic development activity to social outcomes",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01609 533450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12871867",
      "name": "GO4GROWTH SUPPORT SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Baildon",
        "postalCode": "BD17 7AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Smith Butler Sapper Jordan Rossi Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.go4growth.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12871867",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@go4growth.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWLP-2968-WDRL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An initial term of two years, with one extension option for further 12 months (3 years total)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064602-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064602-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T10:15:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064602-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064602-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T10:15:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aded",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Office-support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12871867",
          "name": "GO4GROWTH SUPPORT SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BVF 2025-26 542",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of SME and VCSE Support Services for The Councils Procurement and Contracting Opportunities",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The high level programme objectives can be outlined as:\n1. To help SMEs/VCSEs grow their business with the public sector and create an enduring community designed to be supportive, collaborative, and interactive.\n2. To help NYC procurement team to grow their local supplier base at primary and secondary levels.\n3. To provide NYC information, data and analysis on current and future challenges in the SME/VCSE communities.\n4. To help SMEs/VCSEs recover from the COVID-19 pandemic and embed more resilience into local economic areas.\n5. To enable innovation to be developed at product, service and process levels to improve outcomes and value for money procurement.\n6. To enable (over time) linking of local economic development activity to social outcomes",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01609 533450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12871867",
      "name": "GO4GROWTH SUPPORT SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Baildon",
        "postalCode": "BD17 7AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Smith Butler Sapper Jordan Rossi Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.go4growth.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12871867",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@go4growth.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWLP-2968-WDRL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An initial term of two years, with one extension option for further 12 months (3 years total)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064602-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064602-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T10:15:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}