Lot 1
PRS Direct Award <br/>Process C
Award criteria
price
Sexual Health Pathology Services<br/> <br/>For the provision of pathology services to support the Integrated Sexual Health Service for Hertfordshire and Southwest London Divisions
UKI74
PRS Direct Award <br/>Process C
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | 1 median · 1.9 average (12 of 30 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 57 | 1.5 median · 6.2 average (32 of 57 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (32 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055db6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039307-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 11 2025 13:17:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039307-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039307-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-11T14:17:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055db6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039307-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124745",
"name": "HSL PATHOLOGY LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C375207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PRS Direct Award <br/>Process C",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision Of Sexual Health Pathology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sexual Health Pathology Services<br/> <br/>For the provision of pathology services to support the Integrated Sexual Health Service for Hertfordshire and Southwest London Divisions",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract for pathology services was awarded to the winning bidder in line with OJEU Reference: 2021/S 000-022926. Following the mutual termination of the pathology contract, it is recommended that an emergency award be made to TDL as the next preferred supplier bid.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leroy.dennis@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124745",
"name": "HSL PATHOLOGY LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Halo Building, 1 Mabledon Place, London, WC1H 9AX"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hslpathology.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC401483",
"legalName": "HSL PATHOLOGY LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039307-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039307-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039307-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-11T14:17:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055db6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039307-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124745",
"name": "HSL PATHOLOGY LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C375207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PRS Direct Award <br/>Process C",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision Of Sexual Health Pathology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sexual Health Pathology Services<br/> <br/>For the provision of pathology services to support the Integrated Sexual Health Service for Hertfordshire and Southwest London Divisions",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Contract for pathology services was awarded to the winning bidder in line with OJEU Reference: 2021/S 000-022926. Following the mutual termination of the pathology contract, it is recommended that an emergency award be made to TDL as the next preferred supplier bid.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leroy.dennis@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124745",
"name": "HSL PATHOLOGY LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Halo Building, 1 Mabledon Place, London, WC1H 9AX"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hslpathology.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC401483",
"legalName": "HSL PATHOLOGY LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039307-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039307-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}