← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision Of Roadside Assistance

Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →

BuyerThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Provision Of Roadside Assistance, for light touch vehicles only. This contract as 1 X 12 month extension options available . This is an up to up to value and does not guarantee spend from the Authority.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Provision of Roadside Assistance

Statusactive
Value£15,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d17c
Latest release ID069472-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 08:45:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026award, contract069472-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069472-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T09:45:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d17c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50118100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1624-QXPL",
          "name": "CMG Rescue Service (Cowan Recovery Ltd)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision Of Roadside Assistance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision Of Roadside Assistance, for light touch vehicles only. This contract as 1 X 12 month extension options available . This is an up to up to value and does not guarantee spend from the Authority.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@northants.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1624-QXPL",
      "name": "CMG Rescue Service (Cowan Recovery Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "MK16 8YR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 600, Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRGM-1624-QXPL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracy.jennings@cmg-org.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Provision of Roadside Assistance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is 1 X 12 month extension option available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069472-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069472-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T09:45:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069472-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069472-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T09:45:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d17c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50118100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Breakdown and recovery services for cars"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1624-QXPL",
          "name": "CMG Rescue Service (Cowan Recovery Ltd)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision Of Roadside Assistance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provision Of Roadside Assistance, for light touch vehicles only. This contract as 1 X 12 month extension options available . This is an up to up to value and does not guarantee spend from the Authority.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@northants.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-1624-QXPL",
      "name": "CMG Rescue Service (Cowan Recovery Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "MK16 8YR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 600, Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRGM-1624-QXPL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracy.jennings@cmg-org.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Provision of Roadside Assistance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is 1 X 12 month extension option available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069472-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069472-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T09:45:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}