Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Commercial (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, hereinafter referred to as the ‘Council’, invites Tenders in accordance with the enclosed Instructions, the Council’s Requirements and subject to the terms and conditions, for Pump Upgrades at three sports centres to improve energy efficiency, optimize operations, and reduce carbon emissions.
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Commercial (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leisure equipment, Machinery or apparatus for leisure equipment, Equipment for swimming pools, Construction work for swimming pool | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Leisure equipment (37416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 281 | 3 median · 35 average (55 of 281 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (55 of 281 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 68 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0565fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043000-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 08:19:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043000-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-06T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | This Procurement exercise is being run by the Authority's e-tendering portal Bravo Solutions https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. All documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration. NB: You must download all documentation directly from the portal, tender documents will not be communicated by any other means. E-Tender access information: — Go to https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. — The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation. — On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username and will receive a password. — The Password will be sent by e-mail to the e-mail address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page. — In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password. — Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation). — Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration. Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform. — The Help desk is available Monday-Friday: 8:00-18:00. Telephone: +44 8003684852 e-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk — Tenders must be uploaded to the BravoSolution portal by 12:00 noon Thursday 14th August 2025. How to find the ITT: — Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT's Open to all Suppliers'. — The Etender references for this contract are: Project_58283 and ITT_118008. — Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button'. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers' area to the ‘My ITT's' on the home page. — You will then see the full details of the ITT in the Qualification, Technical and Commercial envelopes along with any relevant documents in the ‘Attachments' area. — Tenderers are required to provide responses to: —the Selection Questionnaire within the Qualification Envelope —the Method Statements within the Technical Envelope —upload the requested Pricing information within the Commercial Envelope. — Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages' area to contact the buyer directly - Do not contact the named person at the top of this notice. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £176,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | tender | 043000-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043000-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T09:19:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 176000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 211200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure equipment"
},
{
"id": "37480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery or apparatus for leisure equipment"
},
{
"id": "43324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
},
{
"id": "45212212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for swimming pool"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Pump Upgrades at Three Sport Centres within Blaenau Gwent.",
"value": {
"amount": 176000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 211200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043000-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043000-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T09:19:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, hereinafter referred to as the ‘Council’, invites Tenders in accordance with the enclosed Instructions, the Council’s Requirements and subject to the terms and conditions, for Pump Upgrades at three sports centres to improve energy efficiency, optimize operations, and reduce carbon emissions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This Procurement exercise is being run by the Authority's e-tendering portal Bravo Solutions https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.\nAll documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration.\nNB: You must download all documentation directly from the portal, tender documents will not be\ncommunicated by any other means.\nE-Tender access information:\n— Go to https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.\n— The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.\n— On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username and will receive a password.\n— The Password will be sent by e-mail to the e-mail address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.\n— In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.\n— Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).\n— Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration.\nPlease contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\n— The Help desk is available Monday-Friday: 8:00-18:00.\nTelephone: +44 8003684852 e-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Tenders must be uploaded to the BravoSolution portal by 12:00 noon Thursday 14th August 2025.\nHow to find the ITT:\n— Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT's Open to all Suppliers'.\n— The Etender references for this contract are: Project_58283 and ITT_118008.\n— Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a\ntender, click the ‘Express an Interest button'. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers' area to the ‘My ITT's' on the home page.\n— You will then see the full details of the ITT in the Qualification, Technical and Commercial envelopes along with any relevant documents in the ‘Attachments' area.\n— Tenderers are required to provide responses to:\n—the Selection Questionnaire within the Qualification Envelope\n—the Method Statements within the Technical Envelope\n—upload the requested Pricing information within the Commercial Envelope.\n— Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages' area to contact the buyer directly - Do not contact the named person at the top of this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement2@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043000-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T09:19:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0565fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 176000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 211200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure equipment"
},
{
"id": "37480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery or apparatus for leisure equipment"
},
{
"id": "43324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for swimming pools"
},
{
"id": "45212212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for swimming pool"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Pump Upgrades at Three Sport Centres within Blaenau Gwent.",
"value": {
"amount": 176000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 211200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043000-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043000-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T09:19:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, hereinafter referred to as the ‘Council’, invites Tenders in accordance with the enclosed Instructions, the Council’s Requirements and subject to the terms and conditions, for Pump Upgrades at three sports centres to improve energy efficiency, optimize operations, and reduce carbon emissions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This Procurement exercise is being run by the Authority's e-tendering portal Bravo Solutions https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.\nAll documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration.\nNB: You must download all documentation directly from the portal, tender documents will not be\ncommunicated by any other means.\nE-Tender access information:\n— Go to https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.\n— The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.\n— On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username and will receive a password.\n— The Password will be sent by e-mail to the e-mail address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.\n— In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.\n— Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).\n— Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration.\nPlease contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\n— The Help desk is available Monday-Friday: 8:00-18:00.\nTelephone: +44 8003684852 e-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Tenders must be uploaded to the BravoSolution portal by 12:00 noon Thursday 14th August 2025.\nHow to find the ITT:\n— Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT's Open to all Suppliers'.\n— The Etender references for this contract are: Project_58283 and ITT_118008.\n— Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a\ntender, click the ‘Express an Interest button'. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers' area to the ‘My ITT's' on the home page.\n— You will then see the full details of the ITT in the Qualification, Technical and Commercial envelopes along with any relevant documents in the ‘Attachments' area.\n— Tenderers are required to provide responses to:\n—the Selection Questionnaire within the Qualification Envelope\n—the Method Statements within the Technical Envelope\n—upload the requested Pricing information within the Commercial Envelope.\n— Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages' area to contact the buyer directly - Do not contact the named person at the top of this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement2@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}