← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

The Provision of PRM Assets

Buyer: MAG AIRPORT LIMITED →

BuyerMAG AIRPORT LIMITED
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2023

What is being bought

This Procurement seeks to award a framework for the purchase of assets used in the Passengers with Reduced Mobility (PRM) operations.

Categories

Specialist vehicles 34114000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialist vehicles (34114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f848
Latest release ID026009-2023
Latest release timestampMon Sep 04 2023 09:23:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2023tenderUpdate026009-2023
31 Aug 2023tender025544-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026009-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-04T10:23:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f848",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11748654",
    "name": "MAG Airport Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f848",
    "title": "The Provision of PRM Assets",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.14"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The procurement process will be managed through MAGSource.\nAll bidders interested in participating in this procurement must self-register via the portal which can be accessed here:\nhttps://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx\nOnce registered, please contact Kieran Lalley via email -\nKieran.Lalley@magairports.com by Friday 8th September 2023 at 17:00 to be included in the procurement.\nAny supplier who registers after Friday 8th September 2023 can still participate but the submission deadline for responses will not be extended."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The procurement process will be managed through MAGSource.\nAll bidders interested in participating in this procurement must self-register via the portal which can be accessed here:\nhttps://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx\nOnce registered, please contact Kieran Lalley via email -\nKieran.Lalley@magairports.com by Friday 1st September 2023 at 12pm (midday) to be included in the procurement.\nAny supplier who registers after Friday 1st September 2023 can still participate but the submission deadline for responses will not be extended."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Procurement seeks to award a framework for the purchase of assets used in the Passengers with Reduced Mobility (PRM) operations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11748654",
      "name": "MAG Airport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M90 1QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, Olympic House, Manchester Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.magairports.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11748654",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MAG Airport Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kieran Lalley",
        "email": "kieran.lalley@magairports.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Sept 2023 · 026009-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "026009-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-04T10:23:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f848",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11748654",
    "name": "MAG Airport Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f848",
    "title": "The Provision of PRM Assets",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.14"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The procurement process will be managed through MAGSource.\nAll bidders interested in participating in this procurement must self-register via the portal which can be accessed here:\nhttps://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx\nOnce registered, please contact Kieran Lalley via email -\nKieran.Lalley@magairports.com by Friday 8th September 2023 at 17:00 to be included in the procurement.\nAny supplier who registers after Friday 8th September 2023 can still participate but the submission deadline for responses will not be extended."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The procurement process will be managed through MAGSource.\nAll bidders interested in participating in this procurement must self-register via the portal which can be accessed here:\nhttps://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx\nOnce registered, please contact Kieran Lalley via email -\nKieran.Lalley@magairports.com by Friday 1st September 2023 at 12pm (midday) to be included in the procurement.\nAny supplier who registers after Friday 1st September 2023 can still participate but the submission deadline for responses will not be extended."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Procurement seeks to award a framework for the purchase of assets used in the Passengers with Reduced Mobility (PRM) operations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11748654",
      "name": "MAG Airport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M90 1QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, Olympic House, Manchester Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.magairports.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11748654",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MAG Airport Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kieran Lalley",
        "email": "kieran.lalley@magairports.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Aug 2023 · 025544-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025544-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-31T09:13:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f848",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11748654",
    "name": "MAG Airport Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "An additional 2 year extension on a 12 month + 12 month basis. Total possible contract term is 84 months (7-Years)."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An additional 2 year extension on a 12 month + 12 month basis. Total possible contract term is 84 months (7-Years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Procurement seeks to award a framework for the purchase of assets used in the Passengers with Reduced Mobility (PRM) operation. \nThis framework is for the non-exclusive supply of PRM assets such as ambulifts and any ancillary equipment. Additional information: The procurement process will be managed through MAGSource.\nAll bidders interested in participating in this procurement must self-register via the portal which can be accessed here: \nhttps://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx\nOnce registered, please contact Kieran Lalley via email - \nKieran.Lalley@magairports.com by Friday 1st September 2023 at 12pm (midday) to be included in the procurement.\nAny supplier who registers after Friday 1st September 2023 can still participate but the submission deadline for responses will not be extended.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The entity listed is MAG, however, as the intention is to tender for a framework agreement all subsidiaries of MAG will be bale to utilise the awarded framework. This includes but is not limited too:\n- Manchester Airport\n- East Midlands Airport\n- Stansted Airport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of PRM Assets",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Procurement seeks to award a framework for the purchase of assets used in the Passengers with Reduced Mobility (PRM) operations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "MAG Airport LTD will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contracts communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 provide for aggrieved\nparties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court(England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11748654",
      "name": "MAG Airport Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M90 1QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor, Olympic House, Manchester Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.magairports.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Airport-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11748654",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MAG Airport Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx",
        "name": "Kieran Lalley",
        "email": "kieran.lalley@magairports.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67214",
      "name": "MAG Group Legal",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M90 1QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Olympic House, Manchester Airport"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAG Group Legal"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}