← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

The Provision of Plastic Wall Chambers

Buyer: Scottish Water →

Participate on atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Water
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Jul 2026
Value£1,600,000
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a supplier for the Provision of Plastic wall section for an initial contract period of 4 years, with an option of 2x 24-month extension. The framework agreement will require plastic wall chambers in a range of sizes as specified in the pricing schedule and a minimum of 2 years warranty will be required. The framework agreement will also require the supplier to delivery products to Scottish Water's stores partner at the following addresses: <br/><br/>• Glasgow - G32 8XZ<br/>• Dundee - DD4 7RN<br/>• Inverness - IV3 8AB<br/><br/><br/>The plastic wall chambers will be used to house valves, hydrants, junction boxes, catch pits & meters and must comply with BS5834 Part 2 2011. The plastic wall chambers must also be tested to D400kn EN 124 unsupported. The plastic wall chambers must comply with the following Scottish Water standards:<br/><br/>• SSP-SP-SPE-07000720-01<br/>• SSP-SP-SPE-07000721-01<br/>• SSP-SP-SPE-03000302 <br/>• SSP-SP-SPE-04000404 (Section 404.17)<br/><br/>These standards can be found in the requirements download document within the shared documents section in Atamis.<br/><br/>The plastic wall chamber framework must cover products that fall under the following headings, (however not limited to) SV plastic chambers, access/ standard plastic chambers, large plastic chambers and any accessories.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Plastic products 19520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a supplier for the Provision of Plastic wall chamber for an initial contract period of 4 years, with an option of 2x 24-month extension. The framework agreement will require plastic wall chambers in a range of sizes as specified in the pricing schedule and a minimum of 2 years warranty will be required. The framework agreement will also require the supplier to delivery products to Scottish Water's stores partner at the following addresses: <br/><br/>• Glasgow - G32 8XZ<br/>• Dundee - DD4 7RN<br/>• Inverness - IV3 8AB<br/><br/><br/>The plastic wall chambers will be used to house valves, hydrants, junction boxes, catch pits & meters and must comply with BS5834 Part 2 2011. The plastic wall chamber must also be tested to D400kn EN 124 unsupported. The plastic wall chambers must comply with the following Scottish Water standards:<br/><br/>• SSP-SP-SPE-07000720-01<br/>• SSP-SP-SPE-07000721-01<br/>• SSP-SP-SPE-03000302 <br/>• SSP-SP-SPE-04000404 (Section 404.17)<br/><br/>These standards can be found in the requirements download document within the shared documents section in Atamis.<br/><br/>The plastic wall chamber framework must cover products that fall under the following headings, (however not limited to) SV plastic chambers, access/ standard plastic chambers, large plastic chambers and any accessories.

Statusactive
Value£1,600,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Plastic products (19520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 19867 median · 23.9 average (26 of 86 with a bid count)6.8 average (26 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM1533.5 median · 47.3 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)17.2 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b252
Latest release ID054951-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 18:22:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026tender054951-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054951-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T19:22:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b252",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW26/INF/1552",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a supplier for the Provision of Plastic wall chamber for an initial contract period of 4 years, with an option of 2x 24-month extension. The framework agreement will require plastic wall chambers in a range of sizes as specified in the pricing schedule and a minimum of 2 years warranty will be required. The framework agreement will also require the supplier to delivery products to Scottish Water's stores partner at the following addresses: <br/><br/>• Glasgow - G32 8XZ<br/>• Dundee - DD4 7RN<br/>• Inverness - IV3 8AB<br/><br/><br/>The plastic wall chambers will be used to house valves, hydrants, junction boxes, catch pits & meters and must comply with BS5834 Part 2 2011. The plastic wall chamber must also be tested to D400kn EN 124 unsupported. The plastic wall chambers must comply with the following Scottish Water standards:<br/><br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-07000720-01<br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-07000721-01<br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-03000302 <br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-04000404 (Section 404.17)<br/><br/>These standards can be found in the requirements download document within the shared documents section in Atamis.<br/><br/>The plastic wall chamber framework must cover products that fall under the following headings, (however not limited to) SV plastic chambers, access/ standard plastic chambers, large plastic chambers and any accessories.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Plastic Wall Chambers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a supplier for the Provision of Plastic wall section for an initial contract period of 4 years, with an option of 2x 24-month extension. The framework agreement will require plastic wall chambers in a range of sizes as specified in the pricing schedule and a minimum of 2 years warranty will be required. The framework agreement will also require the supplier to delivery products to Scottish Water's stores partner at the following addresses: <br/><br/>• Glasgow - G32 8XZ<br/>• Dundee - DD4 7RN<br/>• Inverness - IV3 8AB<br/><br/><br/>The plastic wall chambers will be used to house valves, hydrants, junction boxes, catch pits & meters and must comply with BS5834 Part 2 2011. The plastic wall chambers must also be tested to D400kn EN 124 unsupported. The plastic wall chambers must comply with the following Scottish Water standards:<br/><br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-07000720-01<br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-07000721-01<br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-03000302 <br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-04000404 (Section 404.17)<br/><br/>These standards can be found in the requirements download document within the shared documents section in Atamis.<br/><br/>The plastic wall chamber framework must cover products that fall under the following headings, (however not limited to) SV plastic chambers, access/ standard plastic chambers, large plastic chambers and any accessories.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See Procurement Documents for further information.",
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "19520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plastic products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "See Procurement Documents for further information."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
        "name": "Craig MacLennan",
        "email": "craig.maclennan@scottishwater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054951-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "054951-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T19:22:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b252",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW26/INF/1552",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a supplier for the Provision of Plastic wall chamber for an initial contract period of 4 years, with an option of 2x 24-month extension. The framework agreement will require plastic wall chambers in a range of sizes as specified in the pricing schedule and a minimum of 2 years warranty will be required. The framework agreement will also require the supplier to delivery products to Scottish Water's stores partner at the following addresses: <br/><br/>• Glasgow - G32 8XZ<br/>• Dundee - DD4 7RN<br/>• Inverness - IV3 8AB<br/><br/><br/>The plastic wall chambers will be used to house valves, hydrants, junction boxes, catch pits & meters and must comply with BS5834 Part 2 2011. The plastic wall chamber must also be tested to D400kn EN 124 unsupported. The plastic wall chambers must comply with the following Scottish Water standards:<br/><br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-07000720-01<br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-07000721-01<br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-03000302 <br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-04000404 (Section 404.17)<br/><br/>These standards can be found in the requirements download document within the shared documents section in Atamis.<br/><br/>The plastic wall chamber framework must cover products that fall under the following headings, (however not limited to) SV plastic chambers, access/ standard plastic chambers, large plastic chambers and any accessories.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Plastic Wall Chambers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a supplier for the Provision of Plastic wall section for an initial contract period of 4 years, with an option of 2x 24-month extension. The framework agreement will require plastic wall chambers in a range of sizes as specified in the pricing schedule and a minimum of 2 years warranty will be required. The framework agreement will also require the supplier to delivery products to Scottish Water's stores partner at the following addresses: <br/><br/>• Glasgow - G32 8XZ<br/>• Dundee - DD4 7RN<br/>• Inverness - IV3 8AB<br/><br/><br/>The plastic wall chambers will be used to house valves, hydrants, junction boxes, catch pits & meters and must comply with BS5834 Part 2 2011. The plastic wall chambers must also be tested to D400kn EN 124 unsupported. The plastic wall chambers must comply with the following Scottish Water standards:<br/><br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-07000720-01<br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-07000721-01<br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-03000302 <br/>•\tSSP-SP-SPE-04000404 (Section 404.17)<br/><br/>These standards can be found in the requirements download document within the shared documents section in Atamis.<br/><br/>The plastic wall chamber framework must cover products that fall under the following headings, (however not limited to) SV plastic chambers, access/ standard plastic chambers, large plastic chambers and any accessories.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See Procurement Documents for further information.",
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "19520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plastic products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "See Procurement Documents for further information."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130632",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
        "name": "Craig MacLennan",
        "email": "craig.maclennan@scottishwater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}