Lot 1
Midlothian Council (MLC) wish to put a contract in place with a single Contractor for the provision of physiotherapy services.
Award criteria
Full details in tender documentation — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Midlothian Council →
Midlothian Council (MLC) wish to put a contract in place with a single Contractor for the provision of physiotherapy services.
UKM73
Midlothian Council (MLC) wish to put a contract in place with a single Contractor for the provision of physiotherapy services.
Award criteria
Full details in tender documentation — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physiotherapy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Physiotherapy services (85142100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 4 median · 5.3 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM73 | 31 | 2 median · 3.9 average (21 of 31 with a bid count) | 2 average (21 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e2cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032877-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 07 2023 09:14:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 032877-2023 |
| 16 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 023985-2023 |
| 18 Jul 2023 | tender | 020576-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032877-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-07T09:14:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739082"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032877-2023-MID/23/45-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97752",
"name": "Midlothian Physiotherapy LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID/23/45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Midlothian Council (MLC) wish to put a contract in place with a single Contractor for the provision of physiotherapy services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Full details in tender documentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Physiotherapy Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Midlothian Council (MLC) wish to put a contract in place with a single Contractor for the provision of physiotherapy services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barbara Foxwell",
"email": "procurement@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97752",
"name": "Midlothian Physiotherapy LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 3NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40/2 Hardengreen Business Park, Dalhousie Road, Eskbank"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Physiotherapy LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1315619787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-809",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032877-2023-MID/23/45-1",
"value": {
"amount": 173448.24,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032877-2023-MID/23/45-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:749564)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032877-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-07T09:14:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739082"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032877-2023-MID/23/45-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97752",
"name": "Midlothian Physiotherapy LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID/23/45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Midlothian Council (MLC) wish to put a contract in place with a single Contractor for the provision of physiotherapy services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Full details in tender documentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Physiotherapy Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Midlothian Council (MLC) wish to put a contract in place with a single Contractor for the provision of physiotherapy services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barbara Foxwell",
"email": "procurement@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97752",
"name": "Midlothian Physiotherapy LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 3NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40/2 Hardengreen Business Park, Dalhousie Road, Eskbank"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Physiotherapy LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1315619787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-809",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032877-2023-MID/23/45-1",
"value": {
"amount": 173448.24,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032877-2023-MID/23/45-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:749564)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023985-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-16T10:29:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739082"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID/23/45",
"title": "The Provision of Physiotherapy Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The submission deadline has been changed due to an outstanding question on the question and answer portal.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Midlothian Council (MLC) wish to put a contract in place with a single Contractor for the provision of physiotherapy services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barbara Foxwell",
"email": "procurement@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020576-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-18T09:27:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739082"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MID/23/45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 192960,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Midlothian Council (MLC) wish to put a contract in place with a single Contractor for the provision of physiotherapy services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Full details in tender documentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Midlothian Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Physiotherapy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 192960,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Midlothian Council"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "July 2028"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Midlothian Council (MLC) wish to put a contract in place with a single Contractor for the provision of physiotherapy services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Full details in tender documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-594",
"name": "Midlothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Dalkeith",
"postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Midlothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Barbara Foxwell",
"email": "procurement@midlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312707500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-809",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=739082.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nFull details in the tender documentation\n(SC Ref:739082)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=739082",
"initiationType": "tender"
}