TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

The Provision of Legal Services to the Teesside Flexible Investment Fund

Legal advisory and information services
Legal advisory services
Legal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Development Bank of Wales: "The Provision of Legal Services to the Teesside Flexible Investment Fund". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDevelopment Bank of WalesScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Development Bank of Wales
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Development Bank of Wales. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDevelopment Bank of Wales
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Jan 2025, 16:20 GMT
Last source update22 Jan 2025, 16:20 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationLegal advisory and information services, Legal advisory services, Legal services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045435
What is being bought
Teesside Flexible Investment Fund The Teesside Flexible Investment Fund (“TFIF”) is a GBP20m fund established in April 2024 with financial support from the Teesside Pension Fund to facilitate the delivery of business succession and property development projects in Teesside that support economic growth and create employment. The fund can also facilitate the delivery of contracts, although this is outside of the scope of this procurement. The fund can provide funding from GBP250,000 to GBP3,000,000 over a maximum five (5) year term. 2.4 FWC as Fund Managers of the TFIF, are seeking to appoint an experienced legal panel on a call off basis to be utilised as and when required to support the role out of the fund. Further information can be obtained from the Invitation to Tender
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    22 Jan 2025, 16:20 GMT
  2. tender value changed
    13 Nov 2024, 08:45 GMT
  3. Status changed to complete
    13 Nov 2024, 08:45 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    13 Nov 2024, 08:45 GMT
  5. Submission deadline changed to published date
    13 Nov 2024, 08:45 GMT
  6. Published value updated to £310,000
    22 Apr 2024, 16:45 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    22 Apr 2024, 16:45 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    22 Apr 2024, 16:45 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 24 May 2024, 12:00 BST
    22 Apr 2024, 16:45 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    22 Apr 2024, 16:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Requirements for the contract include:  Firms must have a physical presence in Tees Valley; - Firms must be able to demonstrate they have the relevant skills, technical ability, and experience to advise on all aspects of succession investments including but not limited to: - Equity, equity option and loan agreements & associated documents. - Debentures. - Legal charges. - Deeds Of Priority and Intercreditor Agreements. - Personal and corporate guarantees. - Articles of Association and Shareholder Agreements. - Service Agreements. - Transfer of IP and other assets, assignment of contracts. - Share transfers. - Companies House documentation. - Firms must be able to demonstrate they have the relevant skills, technical ability, and experience to advise on all aspects of property development investments including but not limited to: - Legal charges over land and property. - Report on Title. - Build Contracts. - Collateral Warranties. - Leases, pre-sale, and pre-let agreements. - Firms must be able to demonstrate they have sufficient resources in place to deliver the Services in a timely manner and that they represent good value for money for the Services delivered. - Firms must be able to demonstrate how they can add value to the Fund Manager in the delivery of the TFIF over its lifetime. Further information can be found within the Invitation to Tender.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Jan 2025, 16:20 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 9 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Muckle LLP, Square One Law LLP, THE ENDEAVOUR PARTNERSHIP LLP, WARD HADAWAY LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£300,000 · signed 9 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 6 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 4 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Development Bank of Wales

Contracting authority GB-FTS-101464
View buyer profile
  • Development Bank of Wales
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    1 Capital Quarter Tyndall Street, Cardiff, UKL, CF10 4BZ
    +44 02920338100
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • Muckle LLP
    supplier

    Time Central, 32 Gallowgate, Newcastle upon Tyne, UKC2, NE14BF
  • Square One Law LLP
    supplier

    Anson House, Burdon Terrace, Newcastle upon Tyne, UKC1, NE23AE
  • THE ENDEAVOUR PARTNERSHIP LLP
    supplier

    Tobias House, St Mark's Court, Teesdale Business Park, Teesside, UK, TS176QW
    +44 7540286102
  • WARD HADAWAY LLP
    supplier

    Sandgate House, 102 Quayside, Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK, NE13DX
    +44 1912044000
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published