Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: University of Salford →
View official notice ↗Official source
The University is looking to source a supplier for the provision of Intelligence Services to the University of Salford for a 24-month period commencing 01 February 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0604b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011356-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 12:54:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002697-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011356-2026 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | tender | 002697-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-09T12:54:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T12:54:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173886",
"name": "Global Situational Awareness Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The provision of Intelligence Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is looking to source a supplier for the provision of Intelligence Services to the University of Salford for a 24-month period commencing 01 February 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173886",
"name": "Global Situational Awareness Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "RG12 2SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Links Business Centre Old Woking Road, Old Woking"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.smith@global-sa.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-09T12:54:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T12:54:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173886",
"name": "Global Situational Awareness Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The provision of Intelligence Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is looking to source a supplier for the provision of Intelligence Services to the University of Salford for a 24-month period commencing 01 February 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173886",
"name": "Global Situational Awareness Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "RG12 2SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Links Business Centre Old Woking Road, Old Woking"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.smith@global-sa.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002697-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T14:07:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The quotations received by the University will be evaluated based on a combination of price and demonstrable evidence of previous experience in the provision of the intelligence services listed \nin 2.0 (attached), within the context of a university environment."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of Intelligence Services to the University of Salford",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10220",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10220",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "002697-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002697-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T14:07:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.0 Introduction \nThis document relates to the provision of Intelligence Services to the University of Salford for a 24-month period commencing 01 February 2026. \n2.0 Services to be provided\nThe company quoting for the work shall provide high-quality intelligence, security monitoring and risk management support to safeguard University of Salford staff, students and assets. A named individual will act as the single point of contact for the duration of the project. \nThe services described within this document will be delivered using the expertise of the company and where applicable any approved, reputable third party whose services shall remain the full responsibility of the quoting company. \nThe intelligence services required by the University of Salford will include the following (note that \nthis list is not exhaustive):\n▪ Provision of near real-time alerts for demonstrations and protests taking place within \nGreater Manchester. \n▪ Notification of declared Major Incidents within Greater Manchester. \n▪ Provision of weekly reports relating to incidents across the UK Higher Education sector.\n▪ Travel security reports (x5 per year).\n▪ Due diligence reports on guest speakers (x2 per year).\n▪ Any other similar work deemed as in scope by both parties.\nPlease see attached for full information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please send your quotations and correspondence to Alan Cain, a.r.cain@salford.ac.uk.\nProcurement Contact - Dion Horsfield, D.horsfield2@salford.ac.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}