Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Method Statement Questions (50%)
Commercial — Completion of Pricing Schedule which consists of costings for Hourly Rate, Daily Rate & Weekly Rate (50%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
The Local Authority is responsible for ensuring that pupils with health needs are not at home or in hospital for more than 15 working days without access to education: this may be consecutive or cumulative with the same medical condition. If the pupil is a patient at hospital, they will usually receive education on the ward from the onsite Hospital Teacher as soon as they are fit enough to do so. Effective liaison with medical professionals will ensure that there is a minimum of delay in starting appropriate support for those pupils not admitted to hospital. The Local Authority will arrange suitable education for children of compulsory school age who, because of illness or other reasons e.g. exclusions, would otherwise not receive suitable education at school.
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Method Statement Questions (50%)
Commercial — Completion of Pricing Schedule which consists of costings for Hourly Rate, Daily Rate & Weekly Rate (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primary education services, Secondary education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,124 | 3 median · 44.4 average (605 of 2,124 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (648 of 2,124 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 14 | 55.5 median · 55.5 average (2 of 14 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (2 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 259 | 9 median · 8.3 average (6 of 259 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 259 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a13 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044939-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 12:58:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044939-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | tender | 044939-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044939-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T13:58:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_124076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Method Statement Questions"
},
{
"name": "Commercial ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Completion of Pricing Schedule which consists of costings for Hourly Rate, Daily Rate & Weekly Rate "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per the tender documents "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Home Tuition/Online Teaching Services within Blaenau Gwent ",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this opportunity via the Etenderwales portal. \nAll documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration. ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this opportunity via the Etenderwales portal. \nAll documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "044939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T13:58:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Authority is responsible for ensuring that pupils with health needs are not at home or in hospital for more than 15 working days without access to education: this may be consecutive or cumulative with the same medical condition. If the pupil is a patient at hospital, they will usually receive education on the ward from the onsite Hospital Teacher as soon as they are fit enough to do so. Effective liaison with medical professionals will ensure that there is a minimum of delay in starting appropriate support for those pupils not admitted to hospital.\nThe Local Authority will arrange suitable education for children of compulsory school age who, because of illness or other reasons e.g. exclusions, would otherwise not receive suitable education at school.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Jones",
"email": "sallyann.jones@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044939-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T13:58:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a13",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT_124076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Method Statement Questions"
},
{
"name": "Commercial ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Completion of Pricing Schedule which consists of costings for Hourly Rate, Daily Rate & Weekly Rate "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per the tender documents "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Home Tuition/Online Teaching Services within Blaenau Gwent ",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this opportunity via the Etenderwales portal. \nAll documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration. ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"description": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is administering this opportunity via the Etenderwales portal. \nAll documentation has been uploaded to enable direct access following registration.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "044939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T13:58:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Authority is responsible for ensuring that pupils with health needs are not at home or in hospital for more than 15 working days without access to education: this may be consecutive or cumulative with the same medical condition. If the pupil is a patient at hospital, they will usually receive education on the ward from the onsite Hospital Teacher as soon as they are fit enough to do so. Effective liaison with medical professionals will ensure that there is a minimum of delay in starting appropriate support for those pupils not admitted to hospital.\nThe Local Authority will arrange suitable education for children of compulsory school age who, because of illness or other reasons e.g. exclusions, would otherwise not receive suitable education at school.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"name": "Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ebbw Vale",
"postalCode": "NP23 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blaenau-gwent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMD-4229-TQWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Jones",
"email": "sallyann.jones@blaenau-gwent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}