← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Grounds Maintenance Services

Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →

BuyerThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

To provide grounds maintenance services across the Police and Fire sites.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Provision of Grounds Maintenance Services

Statusactive
Value£94,686

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068aa8
Latest release ID037563-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 11:31:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026award, contract037563-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037563-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T12:31:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068aa8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180714",
          "name": "R&G Grounds Maintenance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1279",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide grounds maintenance services across the Police and Fire sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180714",
      "name": "R&G Grounds Maintenance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN6 8FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottage Farm, Welford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ken@rgrounds.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Provision of Grounds Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94686.48,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 113623.77
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037563-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037563-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-24T12:31:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037563-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037563-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T12:31:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068aa8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180714",
          "name": "R&G Grounds Maintenance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1279",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Grounds Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide grounds maintenance services across the Police and Fire sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180714",
      "name": "R&G Grounds Maintenance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN6 8FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottage Farm, Welford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ken@rgrounds.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Provision of Grounds Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94686.48,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 113623.77
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037563-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037563-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-24T12:31:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}