Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Durham County Council are carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement with the market to assess the feasibility of outsourcing their Fleet Stores, which are split across four depot locations
UKC14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleet management, repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,413 | 4 median · 19 average (1,402 of 4,413 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,565 of 4,413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 6 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This opportunity can be accessed via the Open Portal (Project Ref: OPEN2026296). All responses should be provided by completing the questionnaire and uploading your response via the Open Portal system before Friday 27th February 2026 @12:00pm. If you are unable to respond by the date and time stipulated, you should get in touch via the Open correspondence and additional arrangements may be considered. In-person discussions will be held at Corten House on Thursday 12th March. You will be allocated a 45-minute slot, once you confirm your availability for the above date. All correspondence regarding the in-person discussions should be made via the OPEN Portal. Please limit the number of representatives from your organisation to two persons. These in-person discussions are a mandatory component of the Preliminary Market Engagement. | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ed3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013481-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 14:30:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 013481-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | planning | 012801-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013481-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T14:30:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ed3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026296",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Fleet Stores",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "013481-2026",
"description": "The OPEN Portal Reference has now been corrected."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council are carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement with the market to assess the feasibility of outsourcing their Fleet Stores, which are split across four depot locations",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013481-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013481-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T14:30:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This opportunity can be accessed via the Open Portal (Project Ref: OPEN2026296). All responses should be provided by completing the questionnaire and uploading your response via the Open Portal system before Friday 27th February 2026 @12:00pm. If you are unable to respond by the date and time stipulated, you should get in touch via the Open correspondence and additional arrangements may be considered.\nIn-person discussions will be held at Corten House on Thursday 12th March. You will be allocated a 45-minute slot, once you confirm your availability for the above date. All correspondence regarding the in-person discussions should be made via the OPEN Portal. Please limit the number of representatives from your organisation to two persons. These in-person discussions are a mandatory component of the Preliminary Market Engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013481-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T14:30:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ed3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026296",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Fleet Stores",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "013481-2026",
"description": "The OPEN Portal Reference has now been corrected."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council are carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement with the market to assess the feasibility of outsourcing their Fleet Stores, which are split across four depot locations",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013481-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013481-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T14:30:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This opportunity can be accessed via the Open Portal (Project Ref: OPEN2026296). All responses should be provided by completing the questionnaire and uploading your response via the Open Portal system before Friday 27th February 2026 @12:00pm. If you are unable to respond by the date and time stipulated, you should get in touch via the Open correspondence and additional arrangements may be considered.\nIn-person discussions will be held at Corten House on Thursday 12th March. You will be allocated a 45-minute slot, once you confirm your availability for the above date. All correspondence regarding the in-person discussions should be made via the OPEN Portal. Please limit the number of representatives from your organisation to two persons. These in-person discussions are a mandatory component of the Preliminary Market Engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012801-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T11:51:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ed3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Fleet Stores",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council are carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement with the market to assess the feasibility of outsourcing their Fleet Stores, which are split across four depot locations",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012801-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012801-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T11:51:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This opportunity can be accessed via the Open Portal (Project Ref: OPEN2026124). All responses should be provided by completing the questionnaire and uploading your response via the Open Portal system before Friday 27th February 2026 @12:00pm. If you are unable to respond by the date and time stipulated, you should get in touch via the Open correspondence and additional arrangements may be considered.\nIn-person discussions will be held at Corten House on Thursday 12th March. You will be allocated a 45-minute slot, once you confirm your availability for the above date. All correspondence regarding the in-person discussions should be made via the OPEN Portal. Please limit the number of representatives from your organisation to two persons. These in-person discussions are a mandatory component of the Preliminary Market Engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}