← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of External Audit Services

Buyer: University of Bath →

BuyerUniversity of Bath
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The Provision of External Audit Services

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000Accounting and auditing services 79210000Auditing services 79212000Accounting and auditing services 79210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provision of External Audit Services. Additional information: The initial term is expected to be for 5 years from the above date, with the provision for extensions of this contract of 2 x 1 further years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 30
Quality — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accounting, auditing and fiscal services, Accounting and auditing services, Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK12437.5 median · 7.1 average (16 of 43 with a bid count)2.2 average (20 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Provision of External Audit Services

Statusactive
Value£580,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04215a
Latest release ID035626-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 04 2023 12:05:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2023award, contract035626-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035626-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-04T12:05:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04215a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72885",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2023:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035626-2023-UoBath/Proc/1216-1",
      "title": "The Provision of External Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99896",
          "name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision of External Audit Services. Additional information: The initial term is expected to be for 5 years from the above date, with the provision for extensions of this contract of 2 x 1 further years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of External Audit Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72885",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement, University of Bath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bath.ac.uk/corporate-information/trading-with-the-university-of-bath/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.kilawee@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225385634"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99896",
      "name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON,",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 1AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 FINSBURY SQUARE,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC307742",
        "legalName": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.e.bird@uk.gt.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2077282693"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99897",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance and Procurement Services"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.kilawee@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225385634"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99898",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035626-2023-UoBath/Proc/1216-1",
      "title": "The Provision of External Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 580000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035626-2023-UoBath/Proc/1216-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827640837\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827640837</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023124-PRO-24678685",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2023 · 035626-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035626-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-04T12:05:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04215a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72885",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2023:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035626-2023-UoBath/Proc/1216-1",
      "title": "The Provision of External Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99896",
          "name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision of External Audit Services. Additional information: The initial term is expected to be for 5 years from the above date, with the provision for extensions of this contract of 2 x 1 further years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of External Audit Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72885",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement, University of Bath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bath.ac.uk/corporate-information/trading-with-the-university-of-bath/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.kilawee@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225385634"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99896",
      "name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON,",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 1AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 FINSBURY SQUARE,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC307742",
        "legalName": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.e.bird@uk.gt.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2077282693"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99897",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance and Procurement Services"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.kilawee@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225385634"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99898",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035626-2023-UoBath/Proc/1216-1",
      "title": "The Provision of External Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 580000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035626-2023-UoBath/Proc/1216-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827640837\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=827640837</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023124-PRO-24678685",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}