Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
VFM
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
View official notice ↗Official source
software that provides a simulated environment and generation of Signals of Interest (SOI) for Electronic Warfare (EW) training
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
VFM
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | License management software development services, License management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,566 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,184 of 3,566 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,358 of 3,566 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 936 | 1 median · 9.8 average (273 of 936 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (323 of 936 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 262 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 262 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f0b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083215-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 15:43:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083215-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-02T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted via the Defence Sourcing Portal (www.contracts.mod.uk). In order to participate suppliers are required to register for an account which is free of charge. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,319,686 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 083215-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083215-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T16:43:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1319686,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1583623.2
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "VFM",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "VFM"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "n/a"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "n/a"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
},
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Electronic Warfare Training Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1319686,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1583623.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083215-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083215-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T16:43:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "software that provides a simulated environment and generation of Signals of Interest (SOI) for Electronic Warfare (EW) training",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via the Defence Sourcing Portal (www.contracts.mod.uk). In order to participate suppliers are required to register for an account which is free of charge.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV73EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF Cosford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tammy Evans",
"email": "Tammy.evans183@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This Tender was recently published under Ref 715764483 then terminate on the 7th August 2026. All Previous Notices were linked to 715764483"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083215-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T16:43:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0b2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1319686,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1583623.2
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "VFM",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "VFM"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "n/a"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "n/a"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
},
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Electronic Warfare Training Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1319686,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1583623.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083215-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083215-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T16:43:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "software that provides a simulated environment and generation of Signals of Interest (SOI) for Electronic Warfare (EW) training",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via the Defence Sourcing Portal (www.contracts.mod.uk). In order to participate suppliers are required to register for an account which is free of charge.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV73EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RAF Cosford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tammy Evans",
"email": "Tammy.evans183@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This Tender was recently published under Ref 715764483 then terminate on the 7th August 2026. All Previous Notices were linked to 715764483"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}