← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Electric Vehicle Chargers DPS Ref RM 6213

Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM →

BuyerLONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The provision of public Electircal charging points, located on-street on the public highway.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Electric vehicles 34144900

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for the Provision of Electric Vehicle Chargers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Electric vehicles (34144900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,0443 median · 24.2 average (1,145 of 3,044 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,263 of 3,044 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1764 median · 16.5 average (46 of 176 with a bid count)2.8 average (54 of 176 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001280-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d28
Latest release ID001280-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 15 2024 14:16:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2024award, contract001280-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001280-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-15T14:16:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:173486-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001280-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12231122",
          "name": "LIBERTY CHARGE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "10 years contract with a potential extension of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract for the Provision of Electric Vehicle Chargers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Electric Vehicle Chargers DPS Ref RM 6213",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of public Electircal charging points, located on-street on the public highway.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onesourceict.sharepoint.com/sites/Intranet/Procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdulmajid Ahmed",
        "email": "majid.ahmed@newham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 203373318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12231122",
      "name": "LIBERTY CHARGE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 8BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Griffin House, 161 Hammersmith Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12231122",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LIBERTY CHARGE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102447",
      "name": "CCS DPS DPS Ref RM 6213",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCS DPS DPS Ref RM 6213"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001280-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001280-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2024 · 001280-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001280-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-15T14:16:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:173486-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001280-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12231122",
          "name": "LIBERTY CHARGE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "10 years contract with a potential extension of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract for the Provision of Electric Vehicle Chargers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Electric Vehicle Chargers DPS Ref RM 6213",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of public Electircal charging points, located on-street on the public highway.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36615",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onesourceict.sharepoint.com/sites/Intranet/Procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdulmajid Ahmed",
        "email": "majid.ahmed@newham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 203373318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12231122",
      "name": "LIBERTY CHARGE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W6 8BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Griffin House, 161 Hammersmith Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12231122",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LIBERTY CHARGE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102447",
      "name": "CCS DPS DPS Ref RM 6213",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCS DPS DPS Ref RM 6213"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001280-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001280-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}