Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
The provision of Digital Assessment Software
Educational software package
Industry specific software package
Published value
£550,000
Submission deadline 18 Jun 2021, 17:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Birmingham City University: "The provision of Digital Assessment Software". Published status: active. Published value: £550,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Jun 2021, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Birmingham City University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 18 Jun 2021, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £550,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Birmingham City University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Birmingham City University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBirmingham City University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 May 2021, 18:24 BST | Last source update19 May 2021, 18:24 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationEducational software package, Industry specific software package | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b2e8 | ||
What is being bought
Success+ (the Digital Assessment Centre) began in August 2019 as an 80 PC lab running digitised exams for courses across the University. Since covid-19, the Centre has adopted a model where it facilitates students taking exams from their home, offering various levels of remote invigilation. This facilitation involves the Centre offering the following to staff: the digitisation of exam papers, liaising with students, invigilation of exams, technical support, and training staff on how to mark using the digital assessment software.
The Centre currently adopts a dual model where students without the necessary equipment, or who do have not a place to work from home, come to campus for their assessments (this is usually between 0 - 10% of students taking an exam). The University plans to continue using this dual model.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £550,000
19 May 2021, 18:24 BST - Status changed to active
19 May 2021, 18:24 BST - Official notice release published
19 May 2021, 18:24 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Jun 2021, 17:00 BST
19 May 2021, 18:24 BST - Buyer information updated
19 May 2021, 18:24 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1High Stakes SystemactivePublished value£300,000Digital Software Services - please refer to the tender documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Medium Stakes SystemactivePublished value£250,000Digital Assessment SoftwareContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 May 2021, 18:24 BST - Submission deadline
18 Jun 2021, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Birmingham City University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10359Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published