Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
The Provision of Concierge and Security Services
Security services
Published value
£2,375,000
Submission deadline 6 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Chorley Council: "The Provision of Concierge and Security Services". Published status: active. Published value: £2,375,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Chorley Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 6 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,375,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Chorley Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Chorley Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Dawson GroupLtdTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Dawson GroupLtd | 1 win | £39,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityChorley Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jul 2026, 12:25 BST | Last source update2 Jul 2026, 12:25 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationSecurity services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c245 | ||
What is being bought
Invitation to Tender: For the provision of Concierge and Security Services across the Council's operated assets at Cotswold House Temporary Accommodation Hostel, Primrose Gardens, Tatton Gardens & Jubilee Gardens Extra Care Schemes, Chorley Bus Station and Market Walk.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Jul 2026, 12:25 BST - Status changed to active
2 Jul 2026, 12:25 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jul 2026, 12:25 BST - Submission deadline changed to 6 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
2 Jul 2026, 12:25 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Jul 2026, 12:25 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£2,375,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jul 2026, 12:25 BST - Submission deadline
6 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Chorley Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYHDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 2 Jul 2026, 12:25 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published