TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

The Provision of Coach & Driver Hire Services

Hire of buses and coaches with driver
UK
Published value
£16,686,000
Submission deadline 10 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Metropolitan Police Service: "The Provision of Coach & Driver Hire Services". Published status: active. Published value: £16,686,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMetropolitan Police ServiceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
10 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£16,686,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Metropolitan Police Service
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Metropolitan Police Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7.6Bids / Report
15.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMetropolitan Police Service
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published20 Feb 2025, 09:59 GMT
Last source update20 Feb 2025, 09:59 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationHire of buses and coaches with driver
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e4a4
What is being bought
On behalf of the contracting authority, Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) is seeking through this tender opportunity to invite potential Suppliers to tender for The Provision of Coach & Driver Hire Services. The weighting applied to the procurement is as follows (excluding Pass/Fail criteria): 45% ITT Technical questions, 10% Social Value and Sustainability and 45% Pricing. A total of 100% weighting. All Tenderer's will be ranked using combined scores across all evaluated sections (not just price). Bids will be evaluated against MEAT. The MPS/Authority have advertised an estimated contract value of £16,686,000. The MPS shall be awarding a contract for an initial period of 24 months with the option to extend the contract by a further 12 months and an additional 12 months. Total contract term with extensions included, 48 months. It is strongly advisable to fully review the MPS Statement of Requirements (SoR) for this tender opportunity before attempting to complete any tender response documents. The ITT will be conducted via the PCR 2015 Open procedure hosted on the MPS e-Tendering platform, Coupa. Potential suppliers wishing to participate in this ITT opportunity and view all/any associated tender documents are invited to register via the following link https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice (please copy and paste the link into your internet browser) The Coupa Sourcing Event reference is 1786. Please search for this sourcing event reference. The MPS/Authority without liability will reserve the right to make any changes necessary to any tender documentation whilst in publication. Any changes made will be communicated accordingly via the Coupa portal. All bidders and subsequently the successful supplier shall acknowledge from this notice that revenue from the contract is not guaranteed through the life of the contract including any extensions taken up. The Tenderer is strongly advised to read all tender documentation and familiarise themselves before attempting to complete ITT response documents.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £16,686,000
    20 Feb 2025, 09:59 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    20 Feb 2025, 09:59 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    20 Feb 2025, 09:59 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 10 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST
    20 Feb 2025, 09:59 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    20 Feb 2025, 09:59 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£16,686,000
    On behalf of the contracting authority, Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) is seeking through this tender opportunity to invite potential Suppliers to tender for The Provision of Coach & Driver Hire Services. The weighting applied to the procurement is as follows (excluding Pass/Fail criteria): 45% ITT Technical questions, 10% Social Value and Sustainability and 45% Pricing. A total of 100% weighting. All Tenderer's will be ranked using combined scores across all evaluated sections (not just price). Bids will be evaluated against MEAT. The MPS/Authority have advertised an estimated contract value of £16,686,000. The MPS shall be awarding a contract for an initial period of 24 months with the option to extend the contract by a further 12 months and an additional 12 months. Total contract term with extensions included, 48 months. It is strongly advisable to fully review the MPS Statement of Requirements (SoR) for this tender opportunity before attempting to complete any tender response documents. The ITT will be conducted via the PCR 2015 Open procedure hosted on the MPS e-Tendering platform, Coupa. Potential suppliers wishing to participate in this ITT opportunity and view all/any associated tender documents are invited to register via the following link https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice (please copy and paste the link into your internet browser) The Coupa Sourcing Event reference is 1786. Please search for this sourcing event reference. The MPS/Authority without liability will reserve the right to make any changes necessary to any tender documentation whilst in publication. Any changes made will be communicated accordingly via the Coupa portal. All bidders and subsequently the successful supplier shall acknowledge from this notice that revenue from the contract is not guaranteed through the life of the contract including any extensions taken up. The Tenderer is strongly advised to read all tender documentation and familiarise themselves before attempting to complete ITT response documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    20 Feb 2025, 09:59 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    10 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Metropolitan Police Service

Contracting authority GB-FTS-62917
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published