Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Method Statements
Social Value Outcomes
Participate on yortender.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Wakefield Council is looking to commission Personal Care and Support Services at Whinn Dale Extra Care Scheme. The aim of this service is to support individuals to live as independently as possible through the provision of a dedicated, skilled on-site team of staff available 24/7, 365 days a year. There are sixty apartments within the scheme, and the Council has nomination rights for thirty-six apartments. The proposed contract will have an initial term of two and a half years commencing 1st October 2026 until 30th April 2029, with the option to extend up to an including 30th April 2030.
UKE45, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Method Statements
Social Value Outcomes
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE45 | 33 | 1.5 median · 10.1 average (14 of 33 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 780 | 5 median · 16.1 average (31 of 780 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (31 of 780 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,938,787 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,980,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051f7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045473-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 15:21:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045473-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?timeout=1&target=/insidemain.asp YORtender Reference: 100110436 - RFS25-088 - The Provision of Care and Support Services at Whinn Dale Extra Care Scheme |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,980,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | tender | 045473-2026 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025388-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045473-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T16:21:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100110436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2980000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Opotion to extend up to 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Method Statements",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Outcomes",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price will be based on acceptance of hourly rate as Pass or Fail."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Care and Support Services at Whinn Dale Extra Care Scheme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2980000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045473-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045473-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T16:21:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council is looking to commission Personal Care and Support Services at Whinn Dale Extra Care Scheme. The aim of this service is to support individuals to live as independently as possible through the provision of a dedicated, skilled on-site team of staff available 24/7, 365 days a year. There are sixty apartments within the scheme, and the Council has nomination rights for thirty-six apartments.\nThe proposed contract will have an initial term of two and a half years commencing 1st October 2026 until 30th April 2029, with the option to extend up to an including 30th April 2030.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?timeout=1&target=/insidemain.asp\nYORtender Reference: 100110436 - RFS25-088 - The Provision of Care and Support Services at Whinn Dale Extra Care Scheme",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045473-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T16:21:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100110436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2980000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Opotion to extend up to 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Method Statements",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Social Value Outcomes",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price will be based on acceptance of hourly rate as Pass or Fail."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Care and Support Services at Whinn Dale Extra Care Scheme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2980000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045473-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045473-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T16:21:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council is looking to commission Personal Care and Support Services at Whinn Dale Extra Care Scheme. The aim of this service is to support individuals to live as independently as possible through the provision of a dedicated, skilled on-site team of staff available 24/7, 365 days a year. There are sixty apartments within the scheme, and the Council has nomination rights for thirty-six apartments.\nThe proposed contract will have an initial term of two and a half years commencing 1st October 2026 until 30th April 2029, with the option to extend up to an including 30th April 2030.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?timeout=1&target=/insidemain.asp\nYORtender Reference: 100110436 - RFS25-088 - The Provision of Care and Support Services at Whinn Dale Extra Care Scheme",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025388-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T18:42:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051f7e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Provision of Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Services for the Whinn Dale Extra Care Scheme",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Provision of Personal Care and Wellbeing Support Services for the Whinn Dale Extra Care Scheme in the Wakefield District.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zrobinson@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025388-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025388-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T18:42:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}