← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

The Provision of Auction Services

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Oct 2022
Value£1,200,000
Published2 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The PCC’s for Avon & Somerset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire hereby known as “the Customer” or where more than one Force is involved “the Customers”, wish to award a contract for the provision of services. Tenderers are invited to tender for the Customers’ requirements for the provision of Auction Services. The Customers require a Contractor to provide valuation, retention and sale of items services to sell Assets seized or obtained pursuant to Confiscation Orders issued by the Court under the Proceeds of Crime Act (POCA) 2002, Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984, Drug Trafficking Act 1994 and Criminal Justice Act 1988 (as amended) or such amended legislation as from time to time in force. The Customers seeks to award a 3 year contract with an option to extend by up to a further 2 years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Auction services 79342400Auction services 79342400

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is being administered by the South West Police Procurement Service (SWPPS), a service hosted and managed by the Police and Crime Commissioners for Devon and Cornwall. It administers most of the procurements for goods, services and works undertaken by the respective Police and Crime Commissioners and Chief Constables of Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire, and Wiltshire. For this procurement, the PCC’s for Avon & Somerset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire hereby known as “the Customer” or where more than one Force is involved “the Customers”, wish to award a contract for the provision of services. In addition, the Regional Organised Crime Unit (ROCU) shall be a key stakeholder of the services to be provided, operating within the legal entity of the PCC for Avon and Somerset. Tenderers are invited to tender for the Customers’ requirements for the provision of Auction Services. The Customers require a Contractor to provide valuation, retention and sale of items services to sell Assets seized or obtained pursuant to Confiscation Orders issued by the Court under the Proceeds of Crime Act (POCA) 2002, Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984, Drug Trafficking Act 1994 and Criminal Justice Act 1988 (as amended) or such amended legislation as from time to time in force. The Customers seeks to award a 3 year contract with an option to extend by up to a further 2 years.

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auction servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auction services (79342400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8303.5 median · 6.4 average (12 of 830 with a bid count)1.9 average (12 of 830 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036507
Latest release ID024545-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 02 2022 05:13:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-03T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-03T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52217&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2022tender024545-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024545-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-02T06:13:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036507",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62769",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "692",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement is being administered by the South West Police Procurement Service (SWPPS), a service hosted and managed by the Police and Crime Commissioners for Devon and Cornwall. It administers most of the procurements for goods, services and works undertaken by the respective Police and Crime Commissioners and Chief Constables of Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire, and Wiltshire.\nFor this procurement, the PCC’s for Avon & Somerset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire hereby known as “the Customer” or where more than one Force is involved “the Customers”, wish to award a contract for the provision of services. In addition, the Regional Organised Crime Unit (ROCU) shall be a key stakeholder of the services to be provided, operating within the legal entity of the PCC for Avon and Somerset.\nTenderers are invited to tender for the Customers’ requirements for the provision of Auction Services. The Customers require a Contractor to provide valuation, retention and sale of items services to sell Assets seized or obtained pursuant to Confiscation Orders issued by the Court under the Proceeds of Crime Act (POCA) 2002, Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984, Drug Trafficking Act 1994 and Criminal Justice Act 1988 (as amended) or such amended legislation as from time to time in force.\nThe Customers seeks to award a 3 year contract with an option to extend by up to a further 2 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Avon, BS20 8QJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Auction Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The PCC’s for Avon & Somerset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire hereby known as “the Customer” or where more than one Force is involved “the Customers”, wish to award a contract for the provision of services.\nTenderers are invited to tender for the Customers’ requirements for the provision of Auction Services. The Customers require a Contractor to provide valuation, retention and sale of items services to sell Assets seized or obtained pursuant to Confiscation Orders issued by the Court under the Proceeds of Crime Act (POCA) 2002, Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984, Drug Trafficking Act 1994 and Criminal Justice Act 1988 (as amended) or such amended legislation as from time to time in force.\nThe Customers seeks to award a 3 year contract with an option to extend by up to a further 2 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auction services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52217&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62769",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Avon, BS20 8QJ",
        "postalCode": "BS208JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 37"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52217&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Tony Holmes",
        "email": "anthony.holmes@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01275000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2022 · 024545-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "024545-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-02T06:13:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036507",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62769",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "692",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement is being administered by the South West Police Procurement Service (SWPPS), a service hosted and managed by the Police and Crime Commissioners for Devon and Cornwall. It administers most of the procurements for goods, services and works undertaken by the respective Police and Crime Commissioners and Chief Constables of Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire, and Wiltshire.\nFor this procurement, the PCC’s for Avon & Somerset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire hereby known as “the Customer” or where more than one Force is involved “the Customers”, wish to award a contract for the provision of services. In addition, the Regional Organised Crime Unit (ROCU) shall be a key stakeholder of the services to be provided, operating within the legal entity of the PCC for Avon and Somerset.\nTenderers are invited to tender for the Customers’ requirements for the provision of Auction Services. The Customers require a Contractor to provide valuation, retention and sale of items services to sell Assets seized or obtained pursuant to Confiscation Orders issued by the Court under the Proceeds of Crime Act (POCA) 2002, Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984, Drug Trafficking Act 1994 and Criminal Justice Act 1988 (as amended) or such amended legislation as from time to time in force.\nThe Customers seeks to award a 3 year contract with an option to extend by up to a further 2 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Avon, BS20 8QJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Auction Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The PCC’s for Avon & Somerset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire hereby known as “the Customer” or where more than one Force is involved “the Customers”, wish to award a contract for the provision of services.\nTenderers are invited to tender for the Customers’ requirements for the provision of Auction Services. The Customers require a Contractor to provide valuation, retention and sale of items services to sell Assets seized or obtained pursuant to Confiscation Orders issued by the Court under the Proceeds of Crime Act (POCA) 2002, Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984, Drug Trafficking Act 1994 and Criminal Justice Act 1988 (as amended) or such amended legislation as from time to time in force.\nThe Customers seeks to award a 3 year contract with an option to extend by up to a further 2 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auction services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52217&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62769",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Avon, BS20 8QJ",
        "postalCode": "BS208JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 37"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52217&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Tony Holmes",
        "email": "anthony.holmes@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01275000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}