← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

The Provision of Associate Trainers

Buyer: Glasgow Kelvin College →

BuyerGlasgow Kelvin College
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Glasgow Kelvin College is seeking Training Providers who are able to provide specific Associate Trainer services to the College on a call-off basis subject to the demand of GKC clients. Trainers are expected to have relevant qualifications to deliver the courses they bid for.

Categories

Training services 80500000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer250 median · 50 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)18 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038929
Latest release ID033794-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 29 2022 14:06:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Nov 2022tenderUpdate033794-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033794-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-29T14:06:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038929",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52022",
    "name": "Glasgow Kelvin College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190170-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692202"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-GKC0055",
    "title": "The Provision of Associate Trainers",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Associated Trainers Proposed Timetable\nPlease note the Proposed Timetable is amended as follows:\nNotification of Standstill Period w/c 19 January 2023\nMandatory standstill period ends 10 days after the notification date.\nCommencement of Framework shall be 6 February 2023"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Glasgow Kelvin College is seeking Training Providers who are able to provide specific Associate Trainer services to the College on a call-off basis subject to the demand of GKC clients. Trainers are expected to have relevant qualifications to deliver the courses they bid for.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52022",
      "name": "Glasgow Kelvin College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 4TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "123 Flemington St glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.glasgowkelvin.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22362"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Kelvin College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Lees",
        "email": "alees@glasgowkelvin.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416305000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Nov 2022 · 033794-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "033794-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-29T14:06:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038929",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52022",
    "name": "Glasgow Kelvin College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190170-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692202"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-GKC0055",
    "title": "The Provision of Associate Trainers",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Associated Trainers Proposed Timetable\nPlease note the Proposed Timetable is amended as follows:\nNotification of Standstill Period w/c 19 January 2023\nMandatory standstill period ends 10 days after the notification date.\nCommencement of Framework shall be 6 February 2023"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Glasgow Kelvin College is seeking Training Providers who are able to provide specific Associate Trainer services to the College on a call-off basis subject to the demand of GKC clients. Trainers are expected to have relevant qualifications to deliver the courses they bid for.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52022",
      "name": "Glasgow Kelvin College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 4TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "123 Flemington St glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.glasgowkelvin.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22362"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Kelvin College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Lees",
        "email": "alees@glasgowkelvin.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416305000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}