Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Cambridge City Council are refurbishing an MOT garage at Cowley Road in Cambridge. This will be used to support the management of the City Council fleet vehicles and provide fully compliant MOT testing facilities. We require a company to provide input and support to the project team delivering this work to get the design to satisfactory stage to being work (from RIBA stage 3), working alongside our main contractor. The chosen company we be required to complete the install and fit out of all machinery required for the garage to be fully registered with DVSA, commissioned and operational as a working MOT garage.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles, Motor vehicles, Repair and maintenance services, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles (31610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,223 | 5 median · 77.6 average (305 of 1,223 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (358 of 1,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 4 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 63 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 63 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0671ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026505-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 17:40:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026505-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-24T09:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=291e1bd5-dc26-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £56,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | tender | 026505-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026505-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T17:40:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality\n40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of an MOT garage fit out, Cowley Road, Cambridge",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=291e1bd5-dc26-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "026505-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026505-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T17:40:55Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council are refurbishing an MOT garage at Cowley Road in Cambridge. This will be used to support the management of the City Council fleet vehicles and provide fully compliant MOT testing facilities. \nWe require a company to provide input and support to the project team delivering this work to get the design to satisfactory stage to being work (from RIBA stage 3), working alongside our main contractor. \nThe chosen company we be required to complete the install and fit out of all machinery required for the garage to be fully registered with DVSA, commissioned and operational as a working MOT garage.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T09:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=291e1bd5-dc26-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026505-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T17:40:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN810872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality\n40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
{
"id": "51200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of an MOT garage fit out, Cowley Road, Cambridge",
"value": {
"amount": 56000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=291e1bd5-dc26-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "026505-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026505-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T17:40:55Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council are refurbishing an MOT garage at Cowley Road in Cambridge. This will be used to support the management of the City Council fleet vehicles and provide fully compliant MOT testing facilities. \nWe require a company to provide input and support to the project team delivering this work to get the design to satisfactory stage to being work (from RIBA stage 3), working alongside our main contractor. \nThe chosen company we be required to complete the install and fit out of all machinery required for the garage to be fully registered with DVSA, commissioned and operational as a working MOT garage.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T09:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=291e1bd5-dc26-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}