Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscancelled
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059628 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050290-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 12:05:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038939-2026 |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | tenderCancellation | 050290-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | tender | 038939-2026 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | planning | 054796-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050290-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T13:05:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059628",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Please note that following publication of the tender notice for this procurement we have received a number of clarification queries concerning the service specification and intended operation of the scoring methodology and on review we have determined that there are some issues that need to be worked through and addressed. We have therefore taken the decision not to proceed with the tender at this stage. \nWe intend to commence a new procurement process for these services and will provide notice in due course .",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "B980",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "The provision of an Integrated Management Information System for Schools and Education for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050290-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050290-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T13:05:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050290-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T13:05:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059628",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Please note that following publication of the tender notice for this procurement we have received a number of clarification queries concerning the service specification and intended operation of the scoring methodology and on review we have determined that there are some issues that need to be worked through and addressed. We have therefore taken the decision not to proceed with the tender at this stage. \nWe intend to commence a new procurement process for these services and will provide notice in due course .",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "B980",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "The provision of an Integrated Management Information System for Schools and Education for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050290-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050290-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T13:05:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038939-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T09:33:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059628",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B980",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1640625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1968750
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Method statements ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Presentation Demo",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of an Integrated Management Information System for Schools and Education for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 1640625,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1968750
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"description": "Tender Documents for B980 Integrated Management Information System for Education and Schools.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"description": "Tender Documents for B980 Integrated Management Information for Education and Schools. ",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "038939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T09:33:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council intends to procure a comprehensive, unified Management Information System (MIS) for early years, schools and local authority services. The primary objective of this tender is to procure a system that enables the local authority and schools to fulfil their statutory and legislative responsibilities efficiently and effectively. The system must support compliance with all relevant Welsh educational regulations and standards, streamline administrative processes, enhance data management, and improve overall operational efficiency. \nIt is essential that the system minimises the need for multiple third-party systems by encompassing a wide range of functionalities within a single platform. This will ensure that the local authority, early years and schools can operate seamlessly without the additional burden managing multiple disparate systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054796-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T16:30:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059628",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B980",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement for a Replacement Management Information System for Education and Schools",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2020000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council's current Management Information System (MIS) Contract for Schools expires at the same time as its Education Local Authority MIS in March 2027; and so the Authority is exploring options to consolidate this requirement into a unified single platform offering functionality to better meet the evolving needs of both schools and the Local Authority. \nA pre-market engagement event is therefore being offered to support the Authority explore the potential for a single unified system, view current market developments and innovation to help inform the final specification will be taking place on Friday the 19th of September 2025 11:00am to 13:00pm online via TEAMSs. \nContact Tracey.Griffiths@bridgend.gov.uk to reserve a place. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054796-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054796-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T16:30:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Bidders are first invited to a Pre Market Engagement Event to be held online by TEAMs on Friday the 19th of September 2025 at 11:00am .\nContact : Tracey.Griffiths@bridgend.gov.uk to secure an invitation. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}