Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
At present, prisons, probation services and approved premises test offender alcohol levels by using breathalysers. The objective of the Alcohol Testing contract will be to supply an on-site point of contact Breath Alcohol Screening Testing System including all consumables e.g. mouthpieces for use within both a custodial setting and in the community by providers of probation services. The contract will not commit to specific volumes, and at this stage, no forecast has been established. This preliminary market engagement exercise is intended to invite suppliers to share information about their products, technologies, and the broader capabilities available in the market. We are seeking to understand current innovations, delivery models, and potential solutions that could inform the development of our future procurement strategy.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drug detection apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Drug detection apparatus (38544000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,019 | 2 median · 10.7 average (338 of 1,019 with a bid count) | 3 average (382 of 1,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 279 | 4.5 median · 30.4 average (56 of 279 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (67 of 279 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Ministry of Justice are examining and forecasting the scope and essential requirements for the future of Breath Alcohol Screening Devices for use in Prisons, Probation Offices and Approved Premises nationwide. As part of this information gathering exercise, we have developed the below series of questions to ascertain the capability, the capacity and the appetite of the current market and would welcome your responses. Please see link below to access the questionnaire: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=KEeHxuZx_kGp4S6MNndq2DtmHV69siNNtbVgV66SK2pUQlRJV001QllTT0hSV1NXQ1JVNjFLV1Q0VC4u | engagement | 26 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05927e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053272-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 15:08:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | planning | 053272-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053272-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T16:08:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05927e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05927e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38544000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drug detection apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Alcohol Testing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "At present, prisons, probation services and approved premises test offender alcohol levels by using breathalysers. \nThe objective of the Alcohol Testing contract will be to supply an on-site point of contact Breath Alcohol Screening Testing System including all consumables e.g. mouthpieces for use within both a custodial setting and in the community by providers of probation services.\nThe contract will not commit to specific volumes, and at this stage, no forecast has been established.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is intended to invite suppliers to share information about their products, technologies, and the broader capabilities available in the market.\nWe are seeking to understand current innovations, delivery models, and potential solutions that could inform the development of our future procurement strategy.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Young",
"email": "MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053272-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053272-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T16:08:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Ministry of Justice are examining and forecasting the scope and essential requirements for the future of Breath Alcohol Screening Devices for use in Prisons, Probation Offices and Approved Premises nationwide. \nAs part of this information gathering exercise, we have developed the below series of questions to ascertain the capability, the capacity and the appetite of the current market and would welcome your responses. \nPlease see link below to access the questionnaire:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=KEeHxuZx_kGp4S6MNndq2DtmHV69siNNtbVgV66SK2pUQlRJV001QllTT0hSV1NXQ1JVNjFLV1Q0VC4u"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053272-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T16:08:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05927e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05927e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38544000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drug detection apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Alcohol Testing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "At present, prisons, probation services and approved premises test offender alcohol levels by using breathalysers. \nThe objective of the Alcohol Testing contract will be to supply an on-site point of contact Breath Alcohol Screening Testing System including all consumables e.g. mouthpieces for use within both a custodial setting and in the community by providers of probation services.\nThe contract will not commit to specific volumes, and at this stage, no forecast has been established.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is intended to invite suppliers to share information about their products, technologies, and the broader capabilities available in the market.\nWe are seeking to understand current innovations, delivery models, and potential solutions that could inform the development of our future procurement strategy.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Young",
"email": "MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053272-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053272-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T16:08:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Ministry of Justice are examining and forecasting the scope and essential requirements for the future of Breath Alcohol Screening Devices for use in Prisons, Probation Offices and Approved Premises nationwide. \nAs part of this information gathering exercise, we have developed the below series of questions to ascertain the capability, the capacity and the appetite of the current market and would welcome your responses. \nPlease see link below to access the questionnaire:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=KEeHxuZx_kGp4S6MNndq2DtmHV69siNNtbVgV66SK2pUQlRJV001QllTT0hSV1NXQ1JVNjFLV1Q0VC4u"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}