Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cabinet Office →
1. Scope of Media Coverage Broadcast Tracking: Access to continuous, 24/7 real-time monitoring of global TV and radio channels (minimum full UK coverage), utilising proprietary speech-to-text (STT) technology to capture spoken mentions. Multilingual Capability: Automated translation and transcription for international markets, breaking down language barriers across global broadcast feeds. 2. Analytical & Functional Requirements Real-Time Alerts: Configurable 24/7 notifications that deliver alerts to stakeholders seconds after a targeted brand mention or crisis event airs. Sentiment Analysis: AI-powered sentiment evaluation to understand whether media coverage of the brand, leadership, or competitors is positive, negative, or neutral. Share of Voice: Metrics to track the frequency and prominence of mentions. 3. Reporting & Collaboration Customisable Dashboards: Visual, exportable reports tailored for different stakeholders (e.g., PR teams, C-suite, risk management). Editorial Workflow: Tools to annotate, clip, and share specific studio/video segments or news articles directly with relevant internal teams. 4. Technical Specifications Cloud Infrastructure: Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) platform requiring no local hardware, ensuring secure access to media databases from anywhere. Scalability & Localisation: The ability to add specific regional channels, languages, and custom dictionaries (e.g., learning new proper names or industry jargon) upon request.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communication and multimedia software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Communication and multimedia software development services (72212500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,260 | 1 median · 12.1 average (1,840 of 5,260 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,170 of 5,260 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,674 | 1 median · 24.6 average (536 of 1,674 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (677 of 1,674 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 173 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 173 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 173 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is to check the market appetite for this requirement. Please email by the engagement deadline if you wish to be invited to tender. | engagement | 6 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d7a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072201-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 12:47:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 072201-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072201-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:47:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P11274",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Access to Media Monitoring Services",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Scope of Media Coverage\nBroadcast Tracking: Access to continuous, 24/7 real-time monitoring of global TV and radio channels (minimum full UK coverage), utilising proprietary speech-to-text (STT) technology to capture spoken mentions. Multilingual Capability: Automated translation and transcription for international markets, breaking down language barriers across global broadcast feeds.\n2. Analytical & Functional Requirements\nReal-Time Alerts: Configurable 24/7 notifications that deliver alerts to stakeholders seconds after a targeted brand mention or crisis event airs. Sentiment Analysis: AI-powered sentiment evaluation to understand whether media coverage of the brand, leadership, or competitors is positive, negative, or neutral. Share of Voice: Metrics to track the frequency and prominence of mentions.\n3. Reporting & Collaboration\nCustomisable Dashboards: Visual, exportable reports tailored for different stakeholders (e.g., PR teams, C-suite, risk management).\nEditorial Workflow: Tools to annotate, clip, and share specific studio/video segments or news articles directly with relevant internal teams.\n4. Technical Specifications\nCloud Infrastructure: Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) platform requiring no local hardware, ensuring secure access to media databases from anywhere. Scalability & Localisation: The ability to add specific regional channels, languages, and custom dictionaries (e.g., learning new proper names or industry jargon) upon request.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julia.medd@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072201-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072201-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:47:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is to check the market appetite for this requirement. Please email by the engagement deadline if you wish to be invited to tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072201-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:47:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d7a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P11274",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Access to Media Monitoring Services",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Scope of Media Coverage\nBroadcast Tracking: Access to continuous, 24/7 real-time monitoring of global TV and radio channels (minimum full UK coverage), utilising proprietary speech-to-text (STT) technology to capture spoken mentions. Multilingual Capability: Automated translation and transcription for international markets, breaking down language barriers across global broadcast feeds.\n2. Analytical & Functional Requirements\nReal-Time Alerts: Configurable 24/7 notifications that deliver alerts to stakeholders seconds after a targeted brand mention or crisis event airs. Sentiment Analysis: AI-powered sentiment evaluation to understand whether media coverage of the brand, leadership, or competitors is positive, negative, or neutral. Share of Voice: Metrics to track the frequency and prominence of mentions.\n3. Reporting & Collaboration\nCustomisable Dashboards: Visual, exportable reports tailored for different stakeholders (e.g., PR teams, C-suite, risk management).\nEditorial Workflow: Tools to annotate, clip, and share specific studio/video segments or news articles directly with relevant internal teams.\n4. Technical Specifications\nCloud Infrastructure: Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) platform requiring no local hardware, ensuring secure access to media databases from anywhere. Scalability & Localisation: The ability to add specific regional channels, languages, and custom dictionaries (e.g., learning new proper names or industry jargon) upon request.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julia.medd@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072201-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072201-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:47:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is to check the market appetite for this requirement. Please email by the engagement deadline if you wish to be invited to tender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}